"Họ rất bảo thủ bởi họ không muốn thay đổi."

Translation:They are very conservative because they do not want to change.

June 15, 2016

7 Comments


Hillary602594

It actually makes more sense to say "They do not want to change because they are conservative."

September 26, 2018

Matt76878

does anybody have any tips on when "boi vi" should be used rather than "vi"

September 27, 2018

AtalinaDove

"They are very conservative because they do not want to change" and "They are very conservative because they do not want change" have two different meanings. Is it correct that both are accepted?

June 15, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

Yes, they are both accepted. But the latter sentence should be "They are very conservative because they do not want changes/a change".

June 16, 2016

AtalinaDove

Change can also be uncountable

June 16, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

"Change" only is still accepted. Thank you for telling me that.

June 17, 2016

CeeCeeSong

that is the definition of conservative, not a reason for being so!

June 4, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.