1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Họ rất bảo thủ bởi vì họ khô…

"Họ rất bảo thủ bởi họ không muốn thay đổi."

Translation:They are very conservative because they do not want to change.

June 15, 2016

5 Comments


Matt76878

does anybody have any tips on when "boi vi" should be used rather than "vi"


Hillary602594

It actually makes more sense to say "They do not want to change because they are conservative."


CeeCeeSong

that is the definition of conservative, not a reason for being so!


AtalinaDove

"They are very conservative because they do not want to change" and "They are very conservative because they do not want change" have two different meanings. Is it correct that both are accepted?


Nick70706

So conservatism (as it was originally, before it became associated with white supremacy) means one doesn't want the world around them to change much; there's no implication that one doesn't want one's self to change.

'to change' shouldn't be accepted, but I don't have to worry about it.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.