1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "This is my favorite theater."

"This is my favorite theater."

Translation:Це мій улюблений театр.

June 15, 2016

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

BryanSullo

Wait. Even adjectives change endings?

June 15, 2016

skstudio

Yes, they do.

June 16, 2016

WandaBakaj

When can I use "-" after "це" ?

October 20, 2016

skstudio

You usually put a dash before "це," not after: Україна — це Європа (Ukraine is Europe). Here are some common usage rules http://www.ukrainianlanguage.org.uk/read/unit20/page20-2.htm

October 21, 2016

WandaBakaj

Oh, thank you ;)

October 21, 2016

olivia537034

I keep spelling the last answer to this level "teatr" and it keeps saying that I am wrong. I even tried a Ukrainian font and spelled it in Ukrainian. Still wont move me on. This is very frustrating.

February 7, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.