"This is my favorite theater."

Translation:Це мій улюблений театр.

2 years ago

6 Comments


BryanSullo

Wait. Even adjectives change endings?

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

Yes, they do.

2 years ago

WandaBakaj

When can I use "-" after "це" ?

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

You usually put a dash before "це," not after: Україна — це Європа (Ukraine is Europe). Here are some common usage rules http://www.ukrainianlanguage.org.uk/read/unit20/page20-2.htm

2 years ago

WandaBakaj

Oh, thank you ;)

2 years ago

olivia537034

I keep spelling the last answer to this level "teatr" and it keeps saying that I am wrong. I even tried a Ukrainian font and spelled it in Ukrainian. Still wont move me on. This is very frustrating.

10 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.