"Вона моя улюблена письменниця."

Translation:She is my favorite writer.

June 15, 2016

2 Comments


BryanSullo

What are the rules for different forms of adjectives? (And is there any part of speech that doesn't change endings in Ukrainian? This is so hard.

June 15, 2016

skstudio

Tips and notes for the Food 2 skill have an introduction to the adjective-noun agreement. Wikipedia and Read Ukrainian have more information on the subject. The resources also have a lot of useful information on other grammar topics. It is hard, I agree, but you don't have to learn the adjective-noun agreement for all cases at the beginning. If you do not do it 100% right, people will still understand you perfectly. BTW adverbs do not have an agreement.

June 16, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.