1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Krabban och fågeln"

"Krabban och fågeln"

Translation:The crab and the bird

June 16, 2016

14 Comments


Ulvesang

Anyone else struggle to pronounce fågeln?


NiklasSTG

It sounds like Foageln to me...


lucas.hbs

And again the "och" is silenced. Is there no other voice? :P In the french course there are two voices, it would be nice over here as well.


Lundgren8

Och is usually just pronounced as a short å, so that’s why you might have trouble hearing it. I can hear it fine here. The -ch is usually silent.


lucas.hbs

Oooh, thanks. I got a little confused because in some other audios it's pronounced differently. Have a lingot!


eronth

Is this a reference to something or just an arbitrary phrase?


Uppsala18

I was wondering the same. Like the turtle and the hare


L.M222315

Haha.... elephant och myra


LevRaphael1

Sounds like the name of a weird English pub. :-)


Kalle935336

Is there something wrong with the voice for the isolated words by themselves? It sounds like she says "Kraban"


DerrickMcClure1

It sounded like HIRABAN to me. Is KRABB not pronounced with an ordinary plosive K-sound?


DougLary1

The spoken word and the printed instruction are in conflict. The audio is in swedish, but the printed words are in english. The instruction asks for the english translation. The reported correct solution adds the words THE to the printed words in the prompt. Why?


RevonTheTsundere

How do you say goose in Swedish?

Related Discussions

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.