1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tháinig tromluí air aréir."

"Tháinig tromluí air aréir."

Translation:He had a nightmare last night.

June 16, 2016

10 Comments


NollaigDoi

"A nightmare came on him last night". That should be marked correct because it's the literal translation.


Knocksedan

No, it should not be marked correct, because it is only a "literal" translation, and that indicates that you don't actually understand what the phrase means, and that you haven't learned how to say "he had a nightmare".


NollaigDoi

Bhí tromluí agam aréir. Easca.


Knocksedan

Was it in your pocket? Because that sentence means that you had one in your possession, it doesn't mean that you experienced one.


StanStanDaMan

Important to know that across much of the US the more literal translation, "a nightmare came on him last night" is the accepted speech, at least among the older pre-television generation.


Larykin

Where does "he" come from? I wrote "A nightmare came last night."


galaxyrocker

air is ar é. In Irish, you don't 'have' a nightmare; nightmares come on you.


Larykin

I knew that. Go raibh maith agat!


W3R3W00F

Putting it that way, that's kinda creepy.


jimd_92

It's a very poetic language. Sometimes for the worse haha

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.