1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Esto es un huevo."

"Esto es un huevo."

Translation:This is an egg.

January 29, 2013

9 Comments


enoksrd

Can someone explain why we use "esto" and not "este" here? We know that it's el huevo.


RAMOSRAUL

Well, Spanish has not a formal neutral person (it) but it is implicit in some constructions through demonstrative articles and the lot.

Esto is used for objects or non-person. Esto es un autobús, esto es un Elefante, Esto es una naranja


La_Intensita

So does that mean "este" and "esta" are only ever used for people? Thanks Ramosraul :)


Luis

No, "este" and "esta" are used for things as well.


rocko2012

Googling "Esto es un huevo" gives 3,620,000 results, "Este es un huevo" gives 2,700,000 results)and for fun of it "Esta es un huevo" gives 6 results. Both "este" and "esto" maybe ok here. Why they are both so commonly used is a mystery. It might be totally optional. Replacing "huevo" with "gato" gives a similar trend of near equal use of "este" and "esto". It could be while "huevo" and "gato" are masculine words we do not necessarily know that the precise egg and cat we are talking about are male.


Luis

Both are correct. Basically, you use "Esto" as an answer to the question "¿Qué es esto?" (what is this?), which uses "esto" because it is gender neutral (when asking a question you don't know what gender the object will be).


enoksrd

Ah. So, for example, in an alternate Crocodile Dundee script:

<bad guy pulls out an egg> Dundee: "Este no es un huevo!"
<Dundee pulls out a larger egg> Dundee: "ESTE es un huevo!"


PatricioJiang

That's gonna get you a follow and a booking for a comedy routine!


enoksrd

I see the follow but I'm still awaiting the booking.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.