"I ragazzi non hanno una mamma."

Translation:The children do not have a mom.

January 29, 2013

178 Comments
This discussion is locked.


OlzWolz

i ragazzi invece sono la progiene di un demonio.


nik-naks

Well that escalated quickly


Gewittermiez

Or they're simply orphans. ;)


J.Isoherranen

Or they have two fathers.


AusNorth

Or they have a father just not a mother


littleblueduck

I guess the downvotes are because of cultural differences. In my country you are considered an orphan only if both your parents are dead.


MasqueArt

In my country ,when one of your parents die, you are considered partly orphan and if you study till 26, you will receive extra money every month (your other parent receive the money till you are 18)


SasanF

What country is that?


RubenB1979

Maybe the children's father is a widower.


RubenB1979

Maybe the children's father is divorced or he is a widower.


imafraidtodie

It couldve just said they are motherless


AwesomeAnt1432

Why does duo do that?


Groenendaeldog

Upvote if you came here too just to read the comments.


StevenMcBrien

I can confirm that I also came to the comments page just to read the comments.


talliagluc

I came here today just to read the comments!


Nekomann

Duo - your daily dose of downers


Claudia163683

I like to imagine that they don't have a mom because they have multiple dads (a lot happier :D)


PiperDeck

I just shed a tear


Alon-j

This was really unexpected!


EvaShukevi

I searched for this kind of comment


karlakizem

They're probably the lost boys from Peter Pan.


KlaraMgerl

Exactly my thought


JenniferAd8

Mummy would definitely be accepted in English


AlexBassis

Really? I am not a native speaker and would think of a mummy (as in ancient Egypt) rather than a mother. Or maybe both.


99shaunaR

And then we have 'mam' and 'mammy' in Ireland too


tigerlily0909

I mean so long as we're listing variations, I always call my mom "Momma" and spell it like that. It seems to be even more common in the south than where I grew up in the northeast, but it's not unusual to hear anywhere in America.


thelittlecryptid

In Italian it's Mamma (I'm sure you guys knew that, though) and in Spanish it's Mama. There's a lot of ways to say "mother" :)


AddyMoreno

Spanis is correct, except you need the accent mamá


tigerlily0909

lol! Well you'd be right if you were in America where it is said "Mom" and "Mommy". In England, however, it is said "Mum" and "Mummy". As an American myself I can't help but agree with you though! :)


thelittlecryptid

In England some people call their mothers "mum", like in American there's "mom" and in Ireland there's "mam". All have forms with "-my" added at the end; "mummy", "mommy", and "mammy".

For me, seeing "mummy" depends on the context.

(English and its variations...)


HM-Belle

Mummy/mommy/mammy... all regional variations in UK and other parts of the English speaking world. They are mostly used by younger children.

I would expect mamma to be equivalent to mum/mom/mam (without the additional my).


U3ager

I agree. Mom is not used in British English. Mum or mummy is more acceptable.


Gh0stwheel

Except that Mom (mum) and Mommy (mummy)
have two different words in Italian...

[EN] Mother   = [IT] Madre.
[EN] Mom (Mum)⠀⠀= [IT] Mamma.
[EN] Mommy (Mummy) = [IT] Mammina.


christinelilly69

Thank you for clarrifying


mch_kharkov

mummy? maybe wrong diet, ha? ;-) and what about 'mommy'? it looks common. (I've already reported it)


thelittlecryptid

I know, so many people were probably reading the sentence and thinking Poor boys or Aw, this is just sad or My heart is gonna break while I translate this or something similar : /


K.Alix

Mi auguro che avevano una mamma! Così triste!


Muttley_

"abbiano" if you wish they still have a mom or "avessero" if you wish they used to have a mom in the past but not anymore :-)


Mico_di_Ostia

DL needs to add a few more variations on "mom"


KenHutley

DL... you're breaking my heart now...


Jim199822

I said the boys do not have a mom and it was marked incorrect.


chrisi620292

I said "boys" but that wasnt correct??!!


Frances679245

"The boys do not have a mummy" was not accepted. In England we can say Mum or Mummy so it should not be wrong


Tjardo3

A mummy is an old, well-preserved corpse.


Sara361233

'the children do not have a mummy' is common usage in Australia


MABBY

What happened to "mamà" as a potential answer? Or is that just something that you call your own mother?


f.formica

Hm, I think that's more of a Spanish thing; there are tons of regional variations though, so it might be used somewhere as well.


jllado61

In spanish exists mamá. In catalan mamà. Note the difference on accent.


forsilvia

mamà is not Italian


MABBY

Yeah, I know that now. It is "papà" that has me wondering; I can only assume that (la) papa may mean something else in Italian, so papà became "dad". Accents are so weird.


f.formica

Looking it up online it seems the accent came from reimporting the French papa; in Latin both papa and pappa were the onomatopoeia for dad (and children's food, modern Italian pappa), but in Italian originally the form babbo was preferred (it still is in Tuscany for instance), derived from the Latin pappus (old man). "Il papa" without the accent is the pope.


MABBY

Il papa is definitely NOT un papà!

I don't think that I will ever make that mistake again-- what a great little bit of knowledge to have.

It is strange that "il" and "papa" go together (not "il papo" or, even better, "il popo") ...


xyphax

You have such wit, Mabby! And thank you both for this discussion, I just asked this very question about mamma and papà on a separate sentence, and voila! here is the answer ... f. formica: once you take the time to really explain some concept / word / phrase, it would surely be awesome if duolingo could find a way to link to it when someone came across it in practice in duolingo.


f.formica

That's true; if it followed the same derivation as "papà" it might have to do with trying to emulate the first syllables a toothless child speaks. Apparently it was originally papa in Old English too, and this usually trustworthy website seems to support the derivation from "father": http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=pope My source offers more options, but because of that it feels like it's grasping at straws; or to use the Italian idiom, "si arrampica sugli specchi".


jaye16

In Greek: "pappous" (παππούς) is grandfather.


thesoph33

That's right, "pappous" is grandfather and "papas" (παπάς) means "priest" in Greek


Bigant_underdog

Is babbo considered to be a known accepted word or is it slang and only used in Tuscany?


f.formica

It's not considered slang, but it's rare to hear it outside of Tuscany; Santa is a notable exception as "Babbo Natale" is much more common than "Papà Natale", but that might be due to Coca-Cola's marketing back in the day.


Toni-Jackson

In persian we have bàbà for dad and màmàn for mom


langbianca

I thought ragazzi would be boys, not children. I thought children is bambini. Why is ragazzi translated as children and not boys here? Thank you


tigerlily0909

"Ragazzi" can be translated as either "boys" OR "children" because the male form is used for the collective noun. A group of just girls is "le ragazze". A group of just boys is "i ragazzi". A group of children that include both boys and girls is also "i ragazzi".

il ragazzo + il ragazzo = i ragazzi, la ragazza + la ragazza = le ragazze, la ragazza + il ragazzo = i ragazzi

"I bambini" is also fine for "the children". I am not a native speaker, but from my understanding "bambini" simply implies a much younger child than "ragazzi" does. "Ragazzo" can be an older guy as well. I don't think Duolingo should mark you wrong for using "bambini", nor for translating "i ragazzi" as "the boys". "Le bambine" however would only ever translate to "the little GIRLS".


David-1960

The "mom" tile should be replaced with "mother" as "mom" is a regional English word just like "mum" and should not be used.


Hiiiiiii13

In my opinion it would be great if Duolingo allowed you to choose between a few common variants of English such as British, American and Australian English. They could do the same for other languages that are slightly different in different places (for example Spanish, they currently only teach the American version) and it wouldn't be too much work as they would usually only have to change a few words.


SanDigital

The fact that the animated characters cheer after this sentence is disturbing


HM-Belle

I didn't even think that... maybe they have successfully disappeared her on a temporary basis as part of magic trick. Success!


talliagluc

If i ragazzi can be translated as the children, can il ragazzo be translated as the child?


HM-Belle

The masculine form is the default for plural, so i ragazzi can be boys or a mixed gender group of children. In the singular, il ragazzo would always refer to the male, but could be a child, a youth, or 'one of the lads' (if I have understood correctly).


Stella492801

I put mummy, which is common UK English rather than mom


EmmaDolcemascolo

it must be a Disney movie


snowmanxo

'cause they have two fathers?


FreddyHman

Perchè lei muore in dicembre?


fLimao

Why can't "the boys do not have a mother" be accepted?


Richard78640

Because madre = mother. So, here, DL is trying to make sure you know the difference.


ChristineH636916

Mummy in English please!!


HiMeCriss

Shouldn't children be bambini? I know this from Garfield


Muttley_

Please, I'm begging you all!
Enough with these useless discussions about mummy, mommy, mam, mom, mammy, ma...
The Italian course is full of issues and I think the Team should focus on fixing those instead of adding an endless list of variations of mom/mam.

Also: this course is based on US-English. All versions of English are equally important, but this is US-English. Deal with it.
You want your flavour (or 'flavor') of English? Go to https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204979660-How-can-I-suggest-a-new-language-course- and be a contributor.


Val511555

I am not American so I say mummy not mom.


HM-Belle

I am not American, but I still say mom. I think you will find that it varies regionally... although I might say mummy when referring to ancient Egyptian dead people.


laurelteaches

I don't understand why mother is accepted here and not in a previous question with "mamma"


AliMargot

In a previous sentence, I put 'mama' and it was marked wrong because the last 'a' in mama, hadn't got an accent - and it told me not to forget the accent! Now it's suddenly got two 'm's' and no accent. "Wos goin' on"???? (as they say in the east end of London).


Muttley_

"mamà" is not Italian. As far as I know it's never used if not to mock French people :-)


BillReith

The pronunication of the sounds to me as if it were saying "...non han un a mamma" which of course makes no sense. Its as if the recording jitters just a bit.


MartinC443488

There are other familiar words in English for "mother" other than "mum", e.g. mummy, ma, mam, mamma, mammy, mom, mommy.


Akash555

Can we use 'ha' here, instead of 'hanno'? Where do we use latter word?


Muttley_

We cannot.
ha is third person singular (ie for lui/lei -> 'he/she/it') whereas hanno is third person plural (ie for essi/esse/loro -> 'they')


aaronbennack

hmmm apparently duolingo will accept mom or mum but not mommy


Frances679245

Why should Duolingo accept mum but not mummy - both are used in English?


drika-lavigne

Raggazzi isnt boys?


Sara361233

the cihldren do not have a mummy (common usage)


Sara361233

the boys do not have a mummy is common usage in Australia


MusicMan97

duo is fixed on giving everyone depression


mascia6

I came here to learn, not to feel.


Anne737429

I put mummy instead of mum - and that is correct English English. You'd propably use mummy more for younger children and mum uf they were teenagers


Bill98991

I type mama....it's wrong. Correct answer is mamma. I type mamma...it's wrong. Correct answer is mama.


cynnamonro

They are the Lost Boys and want Wendy to be their mother.


Jamadu2

But they found a new mother and they lived happily ever after <3


mstone01501

la loro mamma è morta


WilliamM.G

How about changing this up to say: I ragazzi non hanno un padre; or Le ragazze non hanno una mamma; or Il ragazzo non ha un padre?


WilliamM.G

I feel so sorry for these boys. Please, DL, change up this sentence so that the boys are not the ones always felling so badly about not having a mother.


KarenGreen6

I wrote, "The boys don't have a mother," and was marked wrong! How is that incorrect? Ragazzi can be translated as both "boys" and "children." What part was wrong? "Mother" for mamma? Confused much!


Bill98991

"una mamma" is the familiar for "Mom, momma, mommy, mum, etc."

"una madre" would be translated as "mother"

Either "boys" or "children" should be accepted.


Richard78640

Ragazzi can mean boys or children. If I'd used boys would I still have been marked as correct?


LaMarGibson

Part of the plot to the movie "Overboard"


Fahad139

Raggazi is not childern this is wrong children is bambino


HM-Belle

I think of bambini as being babies and smaller children, but not entirely sure ages/stages you would start to use ragazzi.


arul78444

That's so sad☹️


VickyDixon1

In Britain,madre= mother, mamma = mummy.


Gh0stwheel

Except that Mum (mom) and Mummy (mommy)
have two different words in Italian...

[EN] Mother   = [IT] Madre.
[EN] Mum (Mom)⠀⠀= [IT] Mamma.
[EN] Mummy (Mommy) = [IT] Mammina.


MikeCronen

I'm imagining a lot of different scenarios, none of them good.


XoXeLo

Duo can get dark sometimes


Evdokia602298

The children don't have a mommy...i cant find my mistake


Gh0stwheel

Mom and Mommy have two different words in Italian:

  • [EN] Mother   = [IT] Madre.
  • [EN] Mom⠀ ⠀= [IT] Mamma.
  • [EN] Mommy = [IT] Mammina.

(So, while they refer to the same person, they express slightly different degrees of affection / informality. Mother < Mom < Mommy)


Evdokia602298

Thanks for your answer! It makes sense now! However, when i clicked on mamma to see if it also means mommy, mommy appeared as a possible translation. This is why i got confused.


Susan733990

In English English we do not say "mom". We say "ma", "mum" or "mummy". My answer using the last of these should have been accepted on what purports to be an international app.


SignorMittet

Hence, they are children of God.


ELEYNALEWI

i guess they would be sad if it hadn't been long ago since their parents divorced or their mom died


MaureenMci7

"Mom" only in America


rafalchlod

This is the sadest thing I've seen today...


ReginaDona4

Typed the wrong letter


ReginaDona4

Hid the wrong key


Lyderhorn

The kids does not have a mother - was my suggestion; that was marked down as wrong?


Muttley_

There are two issues:
- 'the kids' is plural so the correct verb form is 'do' ('does' only applies to 'he/she/it')
- 'mother' translates as madre whereas the sentence has mamma, 'mom/mum/mammy' (and all the variants) but not 'mother'.


susanTuck1

surely 'mummy' should be accepted?


Muttley_

It depends. Are you in a pyramid in Egypt?


talliagluc

I know that the English use "mummy" and it's not about a deseaced person wrapped up in a sarcaphogus!


ph.Iwe8j0

What is "honno"?


Gh0stwheel

Hanno (with an A, not an O) = they have.

The (present indicative) conjugation of AVERE (to have):

English subject pronoun inflected verb
I have io ho
You have tu hai
He/she has
(polite) you
lui/lei
Lei
ha
We have noi abbiamo
You (plural) have voi avete
They have loro hanno

SilviaGema5

Ragazzi = boys Bambibi = children


Olga326779

I ragazzi - boys , the children - i bambini


Gh0stwheel

Actually, 'ragazzi' can be used not only for "boys", but for a mixed group of children as well. The choice of "bambini" or "ragazzi" would be based on the age of the children.

Bambini: ages 4-12/14.
Ragazzi: ages 12/14 and up.
Some also use the word 'ragazzini': 11-14.

There's some overlap, and context may influence the choice of word one may use to describe the same child.


HM-Belle

Thanks, that's really useful


LaMauricia

I came to find out what turns raggazzi from boys to children in this sentence.


LaMauricia

What indicates children versus boys?


banjokas

Italian lesson are so boring. It's like in a school. You just keep writing sentences all the time. I'm learning Japanese and the lessons are much more diversified.


MirandaFul8

Why not ‘the boys’? And why is ‘mummy’ wrong as a translation of ‘mamma’? In England we say Mum or mummy, not Mom (only in america)


RichardP201615

"The boys do not have a mummy" marked incorrect, but this is the correct translatian in British English: 'mom' is American. Duolingo is usually good at accepting both, but not in this exercise.


Mastro2828

Ma che cavolo dite... Boys è uno sbaglio????


Gh0stwheel

"Boys" non è uno sbaglio.

Ragazzi in italiano è il plurale di ragazzo (ragazzo+ragazzo), ma anche il plurale che rappresenta un gruppo di genere misto (ragazzo+ragazza).

In inglese, Boys è il plurale di ragazzo (ragazzo+ragazzo).
Children è il plurale che rappresenta un gruppo il cui genere è sconosciuto (o misto, o irrilevante).

Quindi, senza contesto, sia "boys" sia "children" sono traduzioni valide di "ragazzi".


AnneJohnson2

What a sad sentence!


mextex1

heaving difficulty deciding when to use children vs boys. can someone explain? Duo did not accept boys.


Gh0stwheel

@mextex1

when to use children vs boys

Both "Boys" and "Children" should be accepted, but not "Girls".

Ragazzo = Boy
Ragazza = Girl
Ragazze = Girls
Ragazzi = Boys / Children (mixed group)

In most (if not all) languages where nouns have to take a gender,
the male-plural doubles as the mixed-group-plural.

If you're interested in which word to use for different ages:

Duo did not accept boys.

If you had no other mistake, then it could be that the course contributors have simply overlooked this possible translation here. (They need to enter each possible solution manually).
You can report it next time via the flag under the solution during the lesson:


jjronci

Why are the boys incorrect?


mdono9089

I thought ragazzi was boys in English, and not children


mdono9089

I thought ragazzi was translated as "boys", not as "children".


talliagluc

It is translated as either boys or children!


rondine123

mommy for mom should be acceptable


talliagluc

I think any variation of mom should be accepted( mom, mum, mummy)!


[deactivated user]

    Why do us English have to suffer American spellings?! You call it Italian to English but 'mom' isn't English. It should be 'mum'! Annoyed of Tonbridge Wells!!


mikky142717

    Why is boys not good?? I only have sons....so that is a possibility


talliagluc

    I ragazzi is either the boys or the children; both are correct!

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.