"I ragazzi non hanno una mamma."

Translation:The children do not have a mom.

January 29, 2013

126 Comments


OlzWolz

i ragazzi invece sono la progiene di un demonio.

January 29, 2013

nik-naks

Well that escalated quickly

February 19, 2014

Gewittermiez

Or they're simply orphans. ;)

March 22, 2013

J.Isoherranen

Or they have two fathers.

March 28, 2015

AusNorth

Or they have a father just not a mother

May 14, 2014

littleblueduck

I guess the downvotes are because of cultural differences. In my country you are considered an orphan only if both your parents are dead.

March 30, 2015

m.tastic

Same.

July 3, 2015

MasqueArt

In my country ,when one of your parents die, you are considered partly orphan and if you study till 26, you will receive extra money every month (your other parent receive the money till you are 18)

September 10, 2017

Sasan685581

What country is that?

July 21, 2018

SamiaELSharkawy

What's country?

October 18, 2018

imafraidtodie

It couldve just said they are motherless

May 23, 2015

f.formica
Mod

Progenie* :P

January 29, 2013

pye20

Immacolata Concezione e gestazione immacolata

April 7, 2019

Richard78640

Non necessariamente - forse la mamma è morta!!!

April 7, 2019

PiperDeck

I just shed a tear

December 27, 2013

Alon-j

This was really unexpected!

June 27, 2014

EvaShukevi

I searched for this kind of comment

May 7, 2018

Nekomann

Duo - your daily dose of downers

April 3, 2015

Claudia163683

I like to imagine that they don't have a mom because they have multiple dads (a lot happier :D)

October 3, 2017

RubenvanLa

Upvote if you came here too just to read the comments.

April 27, 2017

StevenMcBrien

I can confirm that I also came to the comments page just to read the comments.

May 8, 2018

AnnaKey7

Me too

August 11, 2018

karlakizem

They're probably the lost boys from Peter Pan.

September 10, 2015

JenniferAd8

Mummy would definitely be accepted in English

June 15, 2014

AlexBassis

Really? I am not a native speaker and would think of a mummy (as in ancient Egypt) rather than a mother. Or maybe both.

November 14, 2014

99shaunaR

And then we have 'mam' and 'mammy' in Ireland too

April 26, 2016

tigerlily0909

I mean so long as we're listing variations, I always call my mom "Momma" and spell it like that. It seems to be even more common in the south than where I grew up in the northeast, but it's not unusual to hear anywhere in America.

August 11, 2016

MazelAngel

In Italian it's Mamma (I'm sure you guys knew that, though) and in Spanish it's Mama. There's a lot of ways to say "mother" :)

May 13, 2017

Richard78640

Fortunately, we are learning Italian, not Irish or any other language.

April 7, 2019

tigerlily0909

lol! Well you'd be right if you were in America where it is said "Mom" and "Mommy". In England, however, it is said "Mum" and "Mummy". As an American myself I can't help but agree with you though! :)

January 31, 2016

MazelAngel

In England some people call their mothers "mum", like in American there's "mom" and in Ireland there's "mam". All have forms with "-my" added at the end; "mummy", "mommy", and "mammy".

For me, seeing "mummy" depends on the context.

(English and its variations...)

May 13, 2017

mch_kharkov

mummy? maybe wrong diet, ha? ;-) and what about 'mommy'? it looks common. (I've already reported it)

August 27, 2015

U3ager

I agree. Mom is not used in British English. Mum or mummy is more acceptable.

February 18, 2019

K.Alix

Mi auguro che avevano una mamma! Così triste!

May 11, 2013

Muttley71

"abbiano" if you wish they still have a mom or "avessero" if you wish they used to have a mom in the past but not anymore :-)

September 17, 2013

joelandresR

This is so sad :'(

September 2, 2014

MazelAngel

I know, so many people were probably reading the sentence and thinking Poor boys or Aw, this is just sad or My heart is gonna break while I translate this or something similar : /

May 13, 2017

MichaelWat541241

DL needs to add a few more variations on "mom"

October 11, 2015

percussionist101

That was harsh.

July 9, 2014

TravisShadows

The feels

March 1, 2015

KenHutley

DL... you're breaking my heart now...

July 6, 2016

MABBY

What happened to "mamà" as a potential answer? Or is that just something that you call your own mother?

June 25, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Hm, I think that's more of a Spanish thing; there are tons of regional variations though, so it might be used somewhere as well.

June 25, 2013

jllado61

In spanish exists mamá. In catalan mamà. Note the difference on accent.

April 27, 2015

forsilvia

mamà is not Italian

September 15, 2013

MABBY

Yeah, I know that now. It is "papà" that has me wondering; I can only assume that (la) papa may mean something else in Italian, so papà became "dad". Accents are so weird.

September 15, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Looking it up online it seems the accent came from reimporting the French papa; in Latin both papa and pappa were the onomatopoeia for dad (and children's food, modern Italian pappa), but in Italian originally the form babbo was preferred (it still is in Tuscany for instance), derived from the Latin pappus (old man). "Il papa" without the accent is the pope.

September 15, 2013

MABBY

Il papa is definitely NOT un papà!

I don't think that I will ever make that mistake again-- what a great little bit of knowledge to have.

It is strange that "il" and "papa" go together (not "il papo" or, even better, "il popo") ...

September 16, 2013

xyphax

You have such wit, Mabby! And thank you both for this discussion, I just asked this very question about mamma and papà on a separate sentence, and voila! here is the answer ... f. formica: once you take the time to really explain some concept / word / phrase, it would surely be awesome if duolingo could find a way to link to it when someone came across it in practice in duolingo.

February 16, 2014

f.formica
Mod

That's true; if it followed the same derivation as "papà" it might have to do with trying to emulate the first syllables a toothless child speaks. Apparently it was originally papa in Old English too, and this usually trustworthy website seems to support the derivation from "father": http://www.etymonline.com/index.php?term=pope My source offers more options, but because of that it feels like it's grasping at straws; or to use the Italian idiom, "si arrampica sugli specchi".

September 16, 2013

jaye16

In Greek: "pappous" (παππούς) is grandfather.

February 28, 2014

thesoph33

That's right, "pappous" is grandfather and "papas" (παπάς) means "priest" in Greek

June 8, 2014

Uomo_Siciliano

Is babbo considered to be a known accepted word or is it slang and only used in Tuscany?

December 25, 2014

f.formica
Mod

It's not considered slang, but it's rare to hear it outside of Tuscany; Santa is a notable exception as "Babbo Natale" is much more common than "Papà Natale", but that might be due to Coca-Cola's marketing back in the day.

December 25, 2014

M.artine

Thanks!

October 11, 2014

EmmaDolcemascolo

it must be a Disney movie

March 4, 2016

milanista1982

Awww. :(

May 6, 2016

Cavman144

the lost boys!

June 23, 2016

Frances679245

"The boys do not have a mummy" was not accepted. In England we can say Mum or Mummy so it should not be wrong

July 4, 2017

Tjardo3

A mummy is an old, well-preserved corpse.

July 4, 2017

Sara361233

'the children do not have a mummy' is common usage in Australia

December 27, 2017

laurelteaches

I don't understand why mother is accepted here and not in a previous question with "mamma"

January 2, 2014

AliMargot

In a previous sentence, I put 'mama' and it was marked wrong because the last 'a' in mama, hadn't got an accent - and it told me not to forget the accent! Now it's suddenly got two 'm's' and no accent. "Wos goin' on"???? (as they say in the east end of London).

June 30, 2014

Muttley71

"mamà" is not Italian. As far as I know it's never used if not to mock French people :-)

October 11, 2014

Stella492801

I put mummy, which is common UK English rather than mom

September 10, 2015

langbianca

I thought ragazzi would be boys, not children. I thought children is bambini. Why is ragazzi translated as children and not boys here? Thank you

July 3, 2016

tigerlily0909

"Ragazzi" can be translated as either "boys" OR "children" because the male form is used for the collective noun. A group of just girls is "le ragazze". A group of just boys is "i ragazzi". A group of children that include both boys and girls is also "i ragazzi".

il ragazzo + il ragazzo = i ragazzi, la ragazza + la ragazza = le ragazze, la ragazza + il ragazzo = i ragazzi

"I bambini" is also fine for "the children". I am not a native speaker, but from my understanding "bambini" simply implies a much younger child than "ragazzi" does. "Ragazzo" can be an older guy as well. I don't think Duolingo should mark you wrong for using "bambini", nor for translating "i ragazzi" as "the boys". "Le bambine" however would only ever translate to "the little GIRLS".

August 11, 2016

BillReith

The pronunication of the sounds to me as if it were saying "...non han un a mamma" which of course makes no sense. Its as if the recording jitters just a bit.

January 20, 2017

MartinC443488

There are other familiar words in English for "mother" other than "mum", e.g. mummy, ma, mam, mamma, mammy, mom, mommy.

March 20, 2017

Akash27631

Can we use 'ha' here, instead of 'hanno'? Where do we use latter word?

April 15, 2017

Muttley71

We cannot.
ha is third person singular (ie for lui/lei -> 'he/she/it') whereas hanno is third person plural (ie for essi/esse/loro -> 'they')

April 15, 2017

David260430

The "mom" tile should be replaced with "mother" as "mom" is a regional English word just like "mum" and should not be used.

April 27, 2017

aaronbennack

hmmm apparently duolingo will accept mom or mum but not mommy

June 2, 2017

Frances679245

Why should Duolingo accept mum but not mummy - both are used in English?

June 21, 2017

Jim199822

I said the boys do not have a mom and it was marked incorrect.

July 23, 2017

drika-lavigne

Raggazzi isnt boys?

July 26, 2017

snowmanxo

'cause they have two fathers?

September 6, 2017

FreddyHman

Perchè lei muore in dicembre?

September 21, 2017

Sara361233

the cihldren do not have a mummy (common usage)

December 20, 2017

Sara361233

the boys do not have a mummy is common usage in Australia

December 27, 2017

MusicMan97

duo is fixed on giving everyone depression

March 21, 2018

Spikeyhusky

well that's sad

April 10, 2018

mascia6

I came here to learn, not to feel.

April 13, 2018

Anne737429

I put mummy instead of mum - and that is correct English English. You'd propably use mummy more for younger children and mum uf they were teenagers

May 10, 2018

BarbaraAlb479590

Capisco

July 30, 2018

Bill98991

I type mama....it's wrong. Correct answer is mamma. I type mamma...it's wrong. Correct answer is mama.

August 25, 2018

cynnamonro

They are the Lost Boys and want Wendy to be their mother.

August 25, 2018

PapaUrbanusII

I cri evrytim

August 27, 2018

Jamadu2

But they found a new mother and they lived happily ever after <3

August 29, 2018

mstone01501

la loro mamma è morta

September 10, 2018

denysdenysdenys

SCIENCE

October 3, 2018

WilliamM.G

How about changing this up to say: I ragazzi non hanno un padre; or Le ragazze non hanno una mamma; or Il ragazzo non ha un padre?

December 11, 2018

Muttley71

Why?

December 11, 2018

WilliamM.G

I feel so sorry for these boys. Please, DL, change up this sentence so that the boys are not the ones always felling so badly about not having a mother.

December 11, 2018

KarenGreen6

I wrote, "The boys don't have a mother," and was marked wrong! How is that incorrect? Ragazzi can be translated as both "boys" and "children." What part was wrong? "Mother" for mamma? Confused much!

December 13, 2018

Bill98991

"una mamma" is the familiar for "Mom, momma, mommy, mum, etc."

"una madre" would be translated as "mother"

Either "boys" or "children" should be accepted.

December 13, 2018

Richard78640

Ragazzi can mean boys or children. If I'd used boys would I still have been marked as correct?

January 8, 2019

fLimao

Why can't "the boys do not have a mother" be accepted?

February 20, 2019

Richard78640

Because madre = mother. So, here, DL is trying to make sure you know the difference.

February 20, 2019

LaMarGibson

Part of the plot to the movie "Overboard"

March 2, 2019

ChristineH636916

Mummy in English please!!

March 24, 2019

HiMeCriss

Shouldn't children be bambini? I know this from Garfield

April 28, 2019

chrisi620292

I said "boys" but that wasnt correct??!!

April 30, 2019

fahad592014

Raggazi is not childern this is wrong children is bambino

April 30, 2019

Tjardo3

So ragazzi suddenly is 'children' and not 'boys'? I'm confused

April 26, 2017

Richard78640

It's not suddenly. DL taught is early on that ragazzo/ragazzi could be boys or children/kids. Lots of Italian words do that. Usually applies only in the masculine form.

February 20, 2019

stanzie23

There needs to be an article in front of mamma since it is not the "proper" way to say mother.

December 3, 2017

Richard78640

Because mamma = mum and madre = mother.

February 20, 2019

ilija95

I came here to learn not to feel

December 27, 2018

CalvinKoigakubo

Il cognome dei ragazzi è Baudelaire?

January 31, 2017

Muttley71

Ha ha ha. Love that movie! :-)

January 31, 2017

modisag

That "hanno" word was pulled from nowhere had no idea such a word even existed...hanno????? But ok

October 24, 2014

thesoph33

"Hanno" is the third person plural (i.e. "they") form of "Avere" - io ho tu hai lui/lei ha noi abbiamo voi avete loro hanno

October 24, 2014

David260430

Should be using 'mother' not the US word 'mom'. The Brits use 'mum' so that shouldn't be used either.

February 3, 2017

CharlieMcCartan

and why not allow 'the children haven't a mother'?

June 21, 2014

jaye16

By employing the informal "mamma" Duo wanted a similar style in English.

June 21, 2014

CharlieMcCartan

but mother seems accepted in some constructions

June 22, 2014

Muttley71

Correct, but the word used here is "mamma", which translates as "mum, mom, mummy" and so forth. Mother is "madre" which is not mentioned in this sentence. Therefore it is not correct in this case.

June 22, 2014

hilaryllewellyn

Then why didn't it accept "mummy"? Said it had to be "mom" (sigh) I nearly put Welsh "mam" but knew Duo couldn't cope with that! "Mummy" is exotic enough.

July 22, 2014

jaye16

That was my point-see above- but as you'll see from CharlieMcCartan's post it doesn't always work that way. Unless, of course the Italian had not been "mamma" but "madre" I just realized that.

June 22, 2014

Muttley71

Please point out where the inconsistencies were and we will fix them :-)

June 22, 2014

3_pipit

To Charlie: I am American, and I would say "I haven't a...." as well as "I haven't got a..." but I think that first construction is a bit unusual in American-speak. (But I'm sort of irked with this one because I put "momma" instead of "mom" and lost a heart for it. "Momma" is a word I use all the time, and seems a perfectly acceptable translation of "mamma.")

December 10, 2014

CharlieMcCartan

Maybe it's an American English issue. Would an American ever say 'I haven't a ....' or always say 'I haven't got a....'

June 22, 2014

jaye16

Yes, no doubt about it sometimes Duo is inconsistent and inscrutable. So, I guess my answer which I had thought logical doesn't hold. We'll have to get used to the vagaries of the course and march on bravely-and keep our fingers crossed. You could try reporting it and it might be changed.

June 22, 2014

Richard78640

Because it's not mother, it's mum

February 20, 2019

glumleaf

They have two fathers instead c:

September 25, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.