1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi nghĩ nó không hay."

"Tôi nghĩ không hay."

Translation:I think it is not interesting.

June 16, 2016

14 Comments


rjsides

I think "i think that is not interesting" should be accepted.


Dan553966

I think it is uninteresting.


Frodsgnal

I have yet to find a translation for interesting=hay... The most popular seems hấp dẫn=interesting


Dan553966

Google translate gives hay=good, an English word with very broad usage. In translating it is good to use standard accepted equivalents if they work but they don't always work. "Interesting" seems a bit too narrow to cover "hay" in every case but it might work sometimes.


Mamacita312

Would "thú vị" translate to interesting?


SheTuti

I think so. See Glosbe Vietnamese-English Dictionary:

thú vịenjoyable, adjective

I.e. Tôi đạp xe vì kinh nghiệm được ở cạnh bên bà thật là tuyệt diệu và thú vị. – I go because the experience of being with her is sweet and enjoyable.

interesting, arousing or holding the attention, adjective, noun (tính từ , động từ)

I.e. Tôi ghé qua hiệu sách và mua một cuốn sách thú vị. – I dropped by the bookstore and bought an interesting book.

agreeably, adverb

And also: pleasant · delightful · entertaining · lovely · nicely · charmingly · delectable · delightfully · delightsome · diverting · jolly · merry · nice · pleasing · pleasurable · pretty · relish · rorty · welcome · exciting


David220118

English speakers would more likely say "I do not think it is interesting." or "It is not interesting to me." or I do not find any interest in it."


TomerBarkay

If there is "is" in sentence, so where is the "la"?


ForgetUmbrella

"Interesting" is not a noun, so "là" isn't used.


OreoAxe

I think it is not interesting. is the anwser i put i think it isn't well but... it said I think it isn't cool. why is that


KirynSilverwing

"I think it is not interesting" is terrible English. You'd say "I don't think it is interesting" but I couldn't select that from my options.


SheTuti

Yes, the literary translations are not always brilliant, but the DL purpose of us learning word by word and expression by expression is reached...


Michael775713

I tried thinking it is unintetesting not good

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.