"Hva hører du?"

Translation:What do you hear?

June 16, 2016

25 Comments


spellitout77

...followed by "let's split up, we'll cover more ground"


Eofor22

Can it be used as in "What are you listening to?"?


Deliciae

No, that would be "Hva hører/lytter du på?".


ElaynneSouza

I don't think so... When you are "listening to" something, I think it is on porpouse, like a music for exemple. When you are "hearing" something, I think it is ramdom.


RiverGandour

I wonder why it was wrong t say "What hear you?" as odd as that may sound in English It makes perfect sense in Norwegian doesn't it?


Deliciae

Well, it is English, so it's not in Norwegian it has to make sense.


OliverBens1

What does "hører du" literally translate to? Is it literally "Do you hear?". Takk


RiverGandour

It directly translates to "Hear you?"


Koushik614672

Is the word "horer" sounds like that always? or Is it sounds only in that sentence ?


Deliciae

The pronunciation here is quite representative, but as with any other word there's room for variation.

If you find yourself unable to type the Norwegian character, you can substitute "oe" for "ø" to avoid confusion. "Horer" means something very different.


HebaYasser

it said my answer is wrong when i wrote "What did you hear" what says it`s a past tense!


Deliciae

The Norwegian sentence is in the present tense.

The translation of your proposed sentence would be "Hva hørte du?"


OsamaKhan15

Remember the r at the end is present tense


Julie637032

Is the "r" sound in horer rolled, or is it more like a "d"? It's hard to tell with the audio. Thanks!


[deactivated user]

    In Hva hører du?, the first r is single rolled (alveolar flap "ɾ") and the second one is the retroflex r (retroflex approximant "ɻ") because it comes before the letter d (this also happens when r comes before t, s, n and l) which also transforms into the voiced retroflex stop "ɖ" to ease the pronunciation.


    Click here to find out more about flaps and approximants.

    P.S. Please use the appropriate letter ( ø ) to avoid sounding inappropriate.


Meyer25561

    I hear "horerdu du" why?


    [deactivated user]

      Yeah, the sounds are a little bit mashed together because of the second r (retroflex approximant "ɻ"). Type the same sentence into Google Translate and it will sound clearer.


      P.S. Please use the appropriate letter ( ø ) to avoid sounding inappropriate.


DinoYan

      Do 'what are you hearing?' and 'what do you hear?' have the same meaning in norwegian?


      [deactivated user]

        In Norwegian, there is only one present tense (Present Simple and Present Continuous as such don't exist). The English translation will depend on the context and adverbs.

        Hva hører du nå? can be translated by using Present Continuous ("What are you hearing now?") because means "now" and, in English, this tense describes what is happening right at this moment.


Femtrooper

        Does anyone know the english phonetic way to say "Hører" i cant seem to pronounce it according to Duolingo


        [deactivated user]

          Correct IPA pronunciation is /høːɾəɾ/.

          Both r letters are single rolled and ø is a close-mid front protruded vowel. Follow this link, scroll down and click the speaker icon to hear this vowel being pronounced.

          The pronunciation in this sentence is a little bit different because the second r is the retroflex approximant "ɻ" due to appearing before d. To make the pronunciation of the following letter easier, r also pulls the d backwards so it becomes the voiced retroflex stop "ɖ" (otherwise, it sounds as the voiced alveolar stop "d").

          When corrected for this, the IPA pronunciation is /høːɾəɻ ɖʉː/


          Click here to hear our own shieldmaiden Deliciae pronouncing it on Forvo.


ValentinSe14370

          mixed up with Norwegian and English alphabet


          [deactivated user]

            So you decided to learn a language without familiarising yourself with the letters it uses...

            That is bad practice but fortunately, I have just the right video for you.

            Quickly, click here before the train leaves the station and departs without you!


Julie-annM

            I wrote what are you listening to, I know it's not exactly the same but what's the difference when you say them both?


SauronGort

            i think that would be "Hva hører du på"

            Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.