1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie isst Eis."

"Sie isst Eis."

Translation:She is eating ice cream.

June 16, 2016

65 Comments


BenjaminWi70399

"She is ice" Ich bin ein idiot.


ParkerAdel

Grr i forgot that s doesnt mean plural in German and said eggs instead of ice. :')


mizinamo

That would be Eier :)


Liggliluff

Isn't English kind of weird like that? It's a Romance thing to mark plural with -s and not a Germanic thing.


musenloki

You can thank William the Conqueror for that. Norman French had a HUGE impact on English.


bi11ie

How would you say it if she was actually eating ice instead of ice cream?


Himmelsfisch

Sie isst Eis. German does not make a difference there. You have to have context.


Flloek

You could use "Eiscreme" or "Speiseeis" to make sure, you get something you would like to eat :)


mizinamo

And conversely, you could ask for Eiswürfel (ice cubes) if you wanted to be sure you get simply frozen water.


MatthiusDiaz

Them: "Hast du eis?" Me: "Ummm...."


ShanW.

Wait so what happens if you go to someone's house and say "hast du Eis?" how would they know whether you want ice or ice cream!


mizinamo

If it wasn't obvious from context (e.g. a swollen ankle on the one hand, asking right after dinner on the other hand), you could ask.


Mackenzie317035

Make a franken-noun. Like Eiswürfel meaning ice cubes.


TriggerSmooth

Ice. Excellent source of protein. Best prepared sauteed.


NyamNyamNy1

I have heard rumours that it contains a lot of water, but I'm not sure that I can believe that...


Alex_HM93

Is "Eis" a masculine, feminine or neuter noun?


farathifa

I thought that was "They eat ice cream" how do I know what is the different between "she" and "they"?


Himmelsfisch

they eat ice cream would be: sie essen eis. look at the verb. sie isst Singular. Sie essen plural. Hope this helps;)


Fco349466

So how do I know if she is eating ice or ice cream? Besides context of couse. How do I say chocolate ice cream?


Himmelsfisch

Schokoladeneis. Bitte mit schokostückchen;)


[deactivated user]

    Why is Iceland Island, and not Eisland?


WolkZayets

    Iceland was colonized by Scandinavians, not Germans. Even today, "is" means "ice" in Danish.


FelicitySpeed

    So why is she eats ice wrong when Eis can be ice or icecream?


NyamNyamNy1

    As of 2018-03-09, "she eats ice" is now accepted.


Himmelsfisch

    in german, eis can be ice or icecream. In english, i don't think so. There is ice cream (to eat) and ice (icicles, ice cubes, hard stuff you don't want to chew.) She eats ice means she has quite hard teeth to crush actual ice in her mouth).


WolkZayets

    Actually, in British English, "ice" can be "An ice cream, ice lolly, or portion of water ice"

    https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/ice


Himmelsfisch

    duolingo won't take this answer, says felicityspeed. And german does not differ besides context. so, it would be better to complain to duolingo.


JwCmv1te

    we can say in English she's eating an ice, meaning an ice cream


CalebKirsc1

    To be fair, most of my family will eat ice sometimes because its crunchy.


Arnold445755

    For some strange reason I thought eis meant ice and completely missed the cream.


mizinamo

    I thought eis meant ice

    That is indeed the basic meaning.

    So Eis can be "ice" or "ice cream"; context usually determines which is meant.


mary.behre

    Does Eis mean ice cream and ice? How would you distinguish someone eating, say, ice cubes?


mizinamo

    Yes, Eis means both "ice cream" and "ice".

    If someone is eating ice cubes, you could say so: Eiswürfel "ice cubes".

    Or you could say Wasser-Eis "water ice". (But that can also refer to a popsicle that contains flavouring and colouring but no milk.)


Connor-R

    Is the pronunciation identical to "Sie ist Eis"? She is ice?


Himmelsfisch

    I am german, ind i would say, yes, but....;) isst is a stronger hissing sound in the double S than in ist. Ist sounds a little bit softer. But basically, you will get the difference through context, not through pronunciation


mizinamo

    Yes, it's identical.


Sulyane11

    so; Sie isst Eis . She eats a ice cream.

    Sie hat Eis . She has an ice cream.

    Sie essen Eis. They eat an ice cream.

    Sie habt Eis . They have an ice cream .


mizinamo

    Sie isst Eis . She eats a ice cream.

    Just "ice cream", not "an ice cream" since the German doesn't have ein Eis. (and "a ice cream" is never correct.) Otherwise yes.

    Sie hat Eis . She has an ice cream.

    Sie essen Eis. They eat an ice cream.

    Correct, if you leave out "an".

    Sie habt Eis . They have an ice cream .

    Sie haben Eis. "They have ice cream".

    sie (they) verb forms end in -en.


imnotveryc1

    Can you tell if a noun is masculine, feminine or neuter without the the, or is that something you just have to remember?


mizinamo

    In general, you can't tell the gender of a noun just by looking at it, so it's something you just have to remember.

    There are some kinds of nouns where the shape (e.g. an ending or a prefix) usually corresponds with a given gender (e.g. Ge- is often neuter, -e is often feminine etc.) but even those can have exceptions.


Gracie452268

    Is there any way to distinguish between she and they or do you just have to hope for the best? Same question with ice and ice cream


mizinamo

    You can tell "she" and "they" apart by the verb form (see the other comments on this page).

    Ice versus ice cream is just context -- most of the time, they will both simply be Eis in German and context tells you whether it's pure frozen water or something flavoured or dairy-based.


HSMdeutch

    Can this be weirdly translated as " She eats an ice cream"? If no please help in explaining.


mizinamo

    The German sentence has Eis, not ein Eis, so no.


Sweet_and_Savory

    How are you supposed to know?

    I always get confused because you don't know when to use which one or in what time does it mean "she"

    Or it could just be me. Is it me?


Himmelsfisch

    "Sie" as the formal spech always has a big "S". Sie as in "she" has a small "s" (exception: you start your sentence with "Sie", then the S is big.) The rest is context. And you have to look at the verb. There is a difference between Sie sind groß (you are tall!) and Sie ist groß(she's tall)


mizinamo

    Yes, Eis is neuter.


AdeleZ3

    What is the difference between sie for she and sie for they?


Himmelsfisch

    Nothing. You need to decide if its singular or plural through context. The form itself stays the same Sie/sie.


shaun701766

    When is it "is eating" and "eats"?


mizinamo

    Without context, it can usually be either.


myah134084

    how can they accept ice if its ice cream?


mizinamo

    It means both, depending on context.


Umaimah1176

    Congrats you have learned so much!


AnimikSaha1

    Sie can be used for both 'she' and 'they' how to differentiate?


mizinamo

    Sie can be used for both 'she' and 'they' how to differentiate?

    By the verb -- "she" forms end in -t, "they" forms in -en:

    • sie isst = she is eating
    • sie essen = they are eating

    sein "to be" is irregular; while sie ist "she is" ends in -t, sie sind "they are" does not end in -en. This one just has to be memorised.


anik8pande

    Why :- she eats ice cream is not correct. How to differentiate between simple present and present continuous in german.


mizinamo

    Why :- she eats ice cream is not correct.

    It is correct.

    How to differentiate between simple present and present continuous in german.

    There is no difference in the standard language.


Benjamin887288

    She is eating ice.Where is the cream?


mizinamo

    The German word Eis can mean either "ice" (frozen water) or "ice cream" (with milk and sugar in it).

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.