"Những con khỉ ăn chuối."

Translation:The monkeys eat bananas.

June 16, 2016

3 Comments


Remysss

"Monkeys eat banana." should be accepted.

November 29, 2016

JCMcGee

why doesn't "chuối" have/need a "những" before it?

Does this sentence not say: "Monkeys eat banana"?

June 16, 2016

LanguageButcher

For nouns with one syllable, you can safely ignore the classifier. It sort of acts like a compound verb -like bird-watching. We don't know how many birds you watch, but that's what you do - bird watch. So ăn cơm = eat rice (have dinner), mặc áo = put on a shirt, etc.

June 16, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.