"Er ist sichtbar."

Translation:He is visible.

January 29, 2013

14 Comments


Karl_H

I guess this suffix "-bar" literally represents "-able" in every English adjectives that end with "-able/-ble". Another example, like in this word "verfügbar" (which means "available"). I could be wrong, but it did help me a lot with remembering new German words, xD

July 17, 2015

duoderSie

Spot on. It doesn't alway fit perfectly, for example here we have sichtbar=sight-able=visible but you can usually work out the meaning from German to English and when speaking you can usually get away with "just sticking a -bar" on the end" even if you're not sure it'ts a real word.

July 17, 2015

duoderSie

does it accept "he's in view/sight" which I think would be the usual translation for "Er ist sichtbar"?

April 9, 2013

Jeetsb

ähnlich Farbe!

January 27, 2015

jarluck

Is there a reason "He is apparent" isn't right?

January 29, 2013

RobertRick1

It sounds weird to me as a native English speaker

February 16, 2014

soundray

It does to me, too, but without context one cannot dismiss it as a wrong translation.

February 17, 2014

soundray

No, I'd accept that as a translation.

January 29, 2013

limors47

Oddly enough, they accept "Er ist sicht Bär" as a correct answer with a spelling error. Which it is, but since it spells out other words it shouldn't be accepted.

October 14, 2015

israfn

Er it pronunce just like ya

January 22, 2016

AliKarimi251965

I think 'it is visible ' is correct . er is maskulin form for an object

July 4, 2017

ChanFest

anybody hearing "ihr" instead of "er" in slow audio, or is it just me?

July 13, 2017

MrAgtuma

Why do they teach us these sort of words? Wouldn't it be better if we learned more common words like funny or worried?

June 27, 2016

soundray

"Sichtbar" is a fairly common word -- a lot more common in fact than translations of funny and worried:

"sichtbar" -- 0.0040%

"komisch" -- 0.00035%

"lustig" -- 0.00045%

"besorgt" -- 0.00070%

"sorgenvoll" -- 0.000022%

(Source: Google Ngram German corpus 2000-2009)

"Komisch" is an appropriate translation of funny in the sense of comedic, but also in the sense of strange. "Lustig" matches the meaning of funny as in a funny joke. "Besorgt" and "sorgenvoll" are both used for worried, but "besorgt" is also the past perfect of "besorgen" (to obtain).

Even if it was uncommon, I would say that there is nothing wrong with learning an uncommon word from time to time.

June 27, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.