1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er ist sichtbar."

"Er ist sichtbar."

Translation:He is visible.

January 29, 2013

14 Comments


Karl_H

I guess this suffix "-bar" literally represents "-able" in every English adjectives that end with "-able/-ble". Another example, like in this word "verfügbar" (which means "available"). I could be wrong, but it did help me a lot with remembering new German words, xD


duoderSie

Spot on. It doesn't alway fit perfectly, for example here we have sichtbar=sight-able=visible but you can usually work out the meaning from German to English and when speaking you can usually get away with "just sticking a -bar" on the end" even if you're not sure it'ts a real word.


duoderSie

does it accept "he's in view/sight" which I think would be the usual translation for "Er ist sichtbar"?


Jeetsb

ähnlich Farbe!


IchliebemeinHund

I can confirm that it does accept "He is in sight" that's what i put. If you are ever curious and have an idea, you can always cancel the current lesson and start again and try your theory out the second time. It won't ruin your streak either.


jarluck

Is there a reason "He is apparent" isn't right?


RobertRick1

It sounds weird to me as a native English speaker


roman2095

We do not normally refer to people as "apparent". You might refer to other physical things as apparent in some contexts when they are visible but I have never heard it said of people. Maybe if you were trying to discern a person in a distant photo you might get away with it but it is a rather unusual usage of the word.


limors47

Oddly enough, they accept "Er ist sicht Bär" as a correct answer with a spelling error. Which it is, but since it spells out other words it shouldn't be accepted.


israfn

Er it pronunce just like ya


AliKarimi251965

I think 'it is visible ' is correct . er is maskulin form for an object


ChanFest

anybody hearing "ihr" instead of "er" in slow audio, or is it just me?


roman2095

I think it is you. Have a listen to these Germans say it

https://forvo.com/word/er/#de


Hans627685

Am I completly wrong, or can sichtbar also mean available? I could of sworn I saw that in this lesson, but it was marked wrong

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.