"Nie ja."

Tłumaczenie:Not me.

4 lata temu

5 komentarzy


Jamesonhardy

While every American would say "not me" my mother always taught me the proper way to say it is "not I"

4 lata temu

yuioyuio
yuioyuio

I did a bit of reading and it seems that both are correct now. Different people have different opinions about which one is "more correct", though. What's undebatable is that I is a subjective pronoun and me is an objective pronoun. It is easy to say which is correct in a sentence:

Clare and I are going for a coffee.

The dog followed John and me to the door.

But "not I/me" is not a sentence, so there's no subject and object. And now, some say that it shoul be not I, because it's short for I don't, while others claim that whenever subjective is not needed we use objective, very much like when you show sb yourself in a picture you say me.

Anyway, as I said, both are accepted and me is denifitely more common.

4 lata temu

pogun

Nie ja - not I Nie mi - not me Prosze o wytlumaczenie, dlaczego not me znaczy tutaj "nie ja"

4 lata temu

yuioyuio
yuioyuio

I używane jest w roli podmiotu, a me w roli dopełnienia. "Nie ja" nie jest jednak zdaniem. W takim wypadku obie formy not I i not me są poprawne, ale ta druga jest zdecydowanie bardziej popularna.

4 lata temu

Ewa0103198

Not I

1 rok temu
Naucz się angielskiego w zaledwie 5 minut dziennie. Za darmo.

Naucz się angielskiego w zaledwie 5 minut dziennie. Za darmo.