"Remote control"

Translation:Rheolaeth bell

June 16, 2016

2 Comments


huwbinkl

I've heard Rheolydd and it makes sense for an object, but I've never heard Rheolaeth in this context and it seems more suitable for the concept of control rather than for a device. Do people use Rheolaeth for remote control?

June 16, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Yes, Rheolydd is the proper term for this.

The person who added this word was confused about 'remote control' as a process, ie controlling remotely, which is the real meaning of rheolaeth bell.

This will be altered when we get to revise the course.

June 16, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.