"Niedźwiedź jest zwierzęciem i królik jest zwierzęciem."

Translation:A bear is an animal and a rabbit is an animal.

June 16, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AGorol

Etymology of Niedźwiedź: "From earlier medu-ēdis, equivalent to medъ ‎(“honey”) +‎ *(j)ěsti ‎(“to eat”), hence literally the epithet "honey-eater"" :)


RichardNewton0

I was marked as incorrect for "The bear is an animal and the rabbit is an animal", which is a valid translation.


Jellei

Yes, I'll report it.


zagadka314

"Niedźwiedź" makes me think of Ursus Niedźwiadek. Is it the bear district in Polish? xD


Jellei

Probably only in naming, as after all ursus itself is Latin for a bear ;)


zagadka314

So it is the bear bear district!


JanKLinde

Hmmm... "Król" means king – Is the rabbit the Polish king of animals?


Jellei

Who knows... The word "królik" is actually also a disrespectful word for a king/ruler :D


Blakie_JD

Does bunny translate to something different? I used bunny but was incorrect!


Jellei

Well, if you really want to convey that "bunny" is a small rabbit you can use the diminutive "króliczek", but for example "Bugs Bunny" is "Królik Bugs", so I guess it's reasonable to accept it here. Added.


JanKLinde

Usually the word 'bunny' is a synonym to 'hare', not to 'rabbit'. And as we can see from his ears, Bugs Bunny is a hare ;-) But quite a lot of people don't really know the difference, so these words are mixed up in most languages...


Jellei

Eh, those translators... Bugs is a rabbit in Polish, and Road Runner is an ostrich (Struś Pędziwiatr) ;) Although Road Runner's real species wouldn't tell anything to any Polish child.


sA7MGEQA

This is saying my answer is 'Correct" but refusing to accept either the Polish or the English translation


Jellei

Could you please specify what happened? What was the situation?


sA7MGEQA

Hi. The program asked me to write what I heard. I typed the correct answer 'Niedźwiedź jest zwierzęciem i królik jest zwierzęciem' and pressed continue. The program then came up with a text box saying 'Correct' and added the English translation, but the text box had a red background with a cross in it and the program kept repeating the question as it usually does when the answer is wrong. I tried giving the correct Polish answer a few times and even tried giving the English translation, but it refused to accept either.


Jellei

Thank you. We'd need a screenshot though, I'm afraid. There is (was?) a bug connected to listening exercises recently, but the few screenshots I've seen actually had some mistakes in the answer, so the only bugged part was the message saying "Correct" when it wasn't correct.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.