1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Niedźwiedź jest zwierzęciem …

"Niedźwiedź jest zwierzęciem i królik jest zwierzęciem."

Translation:A bear is an animal and a rabbit is an animal.

June 16, 2016

8 Comments


AGorol

Etymology of Niedźwiedź: "From earlier medu-ēdis, equivalent to medъ ‎(“honey”) +‎ *(j)ěsti ‎(“to eat”), hence literally the epithet "honey-eater"" :)


RichardNewton0

I was marked as incorrect for "The bear is an animal and the rabbit is an animal", which is a valid translation.


Jellei

Yes, I'll report it.


zagadka314

"Niedźwiedź" makes me think of Ursus Niedźwiadek. Is it the bear district in Polish? xD


Jellei

Probably only in naming, as after all ursus itself is Latin for a bear ;)


zagadka314

So it is the bear bear district!


JanKLinde

Hmmm... "Król" means king – Is the rabbit the Polish king of animals?


Jellei

Who knows... The word "królik" is actually also a disrespectful word for a king/ruler :D

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.