"Umiesz czytać i pisać?"

Translation:Can you read and write?

June 16, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


va-diim

Umiejeś citat' i pisat' po-russki? :-)


Donna648996

Why is the answer: "Are you able to read and write" not accepted. I know it is a bit more formal than "Can you" or "Do you know how to", but is there some specific reason this answer is not accepted?


Jellei

It's accepted, it should have worked.


Popo-lsku

What about: "Do you can read and write?" ?


Jellei

Yeah, I'm afraid that's not really English...


va-diim

Can you read and write?


BenYoung84

Can is an auxiliary verb which mean it can (heh) switch places with the subject (something non-auxiliary verbs can't), so there's no need for do.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.