1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I bought two pens and a penc…

"I bought two pens and a pencil."

Translation:Kupiłam dwa długopisy i ołówek.

June 16, 2016

6 Comments


Soultys

Isn't 'pen' pióro? I mean in proper English pióro is 'fountain pen' but shouldn't this website should be teaching some informal speech?


Jellei

Yeah, I guess it can be - although 'długopis' is the basic meaning nowadays.


NataliaGil287702

I answered: Kupiłam dwa długopisy i ołówka.

Why is this wrong? Thanks


alik1989

I'm not sure why you wrote ołówka. This is either genitive or masculine animate accusative. But ołówek is masculine inanimate and it's in the accusative case here, so it stays ołówek.


aliqot

why can I not say Kupiłem dwa długopisy i jedno olówek?


alik1989

Jedno is neuter, but it has to match the gender of ołówek, which is masculine.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.