"You are drinking milk."

Translation:Tu bois du lait.

January 29, 2013

8 Comments


chimun

this is present continuous, so why is "tu es en train de boit du laite" wrong?

March 19, 2013

FonmaEssie

The english translation of that sentence is you are in the process of drinking milk and in english you wouldn't say that when someone is doing something. The same occurs in french you'll just say Tu bois du lait.

March 6, 2014

acarlop

I don't understand one thing. One of the sentences before said "Je bois l'eau" (without "du"), but for this one it is "Tu bois du lait". Can anyone explain to me what's the difference? Why is water with the article definite but wine (which its also a liquid and a drink) isn't? Merci!

January 29, 2013

bucko

The difference is in the type of sentence. There's no rule for water with a different rule for wine that you have to memorise! "Je bois l'eau" means 'I am drinking the water' whereas 'tu bois du lait' uses the partitive article 'du' (de + le), which means roughly 'some' = 'you are drinking [some] milk'

January 29, 2013

ChanderG

What is the difference between 'tu' and 'vous'?.I am getting totally confused.

April 19, 2013

anismithx

tu is 'you' singular - you're talking to one person

vous is 'you' plural - you're talking to more than one person

eg: you're talking to a friend: tu bois du coca

you're talking to lots of friends: vous buvez du coca

August 14, 2013

FonmaEssie

You can also use vous if you are talking to a stranger or a person you're not close to.

March 6, 2014

anismithx

i dont understand - this is in the continuous present, but uses the same verb as simple present?

and this website should specify whether it's 'you' singular or plural

August 14, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.