"I have bad thoughts."

Translation:Mam złe myśli.

June 16, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Soultys

Why not 'przeczucia'?


Jellei

Too specific - and also it would almost certainly be translated as "I have bad feelings".


eggers7

What about "pomysly"?


Jellei

I can see how "Good thought!" can mean the same as "Good idea!" and therefore translate to "Dobry pomysł!", but I don't think that this sentence is about "bad ideas"...


Kendra800150

Usually nouns ending in l or la have plurals in -e. Is -i general for feminine nouns ending with l?


alik1989

I've looked into it and myśl is indeed the only common noun which ends in -l that has the nominative/accusative plural ending -i.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.