"Mein Mann hat das Hähnchen schon gekocht."

Translation:My husband has already cooked the chicken.

January 29, 2013

8 Comments


rfo

"Mein Mann hat das Hähnchen schon gebraten" or "Mein Mann hat das Huhn schon gekocht." Maybe:"Mein Mann hat das Hühnchen schon gekocht."

"Chicken" is "Huhn" in German. Because you raise only male chicken for barbecue, it has become common to call a barbecued chicken a "Grillhähnchen" or "Hähnchen" this being the male diminuative form. But because that doesn't fit boiled chicken, you would not use "Hähnchen" with "kochen", but "Huhn" or "Hühnchen" if it is a young one.

As to "kochen": "to cook something" often is a false friend of "etwas kochen" because "kochen" means "boil" but not fry or bake. The broader meaning of "to cook something" would be "etwas zubereiten". Confusingly, the intransitive use of "kochen" as in "Ich muss nachher noch kochen." has no such limitations and means "Later, I have to prepare supper(lunch)". Still more confusingly "Ein Koch" in most cases is not a "a cook" but "a chef". "Koch" is a profession. Even more confusingly we also have "Chefkoch" meaning first cook of a restaurant, in other words the "head chef". "A (plain) cook" most often would be "eine Küchenhilfe" or "eine Küchenangestellte".

But you can also say "Sie ist eine gute Köchin" to praise the hostess. If the cook is male though, you would rather say "Er kann gut kochen" because "Koch" would imply the profession. (I apologize for my countrymen for the apparent gender discrimination here.)

That said, you probably can not make it right with Kochen. :-)

January 29, 2013

marziotta

That sounds like a general problem here on Duo, to cook is usually translated as kochen...

February 24, 2013

cephalium

Wow! Quite a lesson. Thanks for the elucidation. Unfortunately, I am going to have to swallow my new knowledge if I am to proceed. But, don't worry - this happens all the time with DL! We still learn.

July 27, 2013

SimMoor

I need to clean my ears out. I thought she said Mädchen not Hähnchen, which turned the ebtire sentence into a very disturbing one. But then, considering the other creepy sentences duo has given us, not that unexpected.

March 29, 2014

jabenpor

is there any diference in the use of "schon" or "bereit" for indicates "already" or they are interchangeables?.

March 18, 2014

rfo

"schon" and "bereits" are interchangeable, "schon" is more common "bereits" sounds formal.

"bereit" is a different word and means "ready".

March 18, 2014

GalvanTivadar

A well drilled husband. Congratulations!

September 5, 2015

Karotoffel

Bogahk

September 16, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.