"Chúng tôi cần những phản hồi từ các bạn."

Translation:We need feedback from you.

June 16, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LostinVN

Why is we need your feedback not acceptable. It sounds more natural in English to me.


Oshidonimlop

It really does sound more natural. I suggested it.


Chris-Owen

Because the question is "feedback from you".


YorrickBak

Exactly as Chris said, the tu in the senetence indicates from thus although more natural it isnt the right translation


jat1taap3wu4tou4

i have no idea why use nhung as phan hoi is an uncountable noun


AnCatDubh

From Chinese 返回 ‘return, go back’

  • Mandarin: fǎnhuí
  • Cantonese: fāan wùih, fáan wùih

WillBHere

Couldn't "các bạn" be translated as "friends?"


kangyao1

why need "những" before "phản hồi"? why "từ các bạn" but not "của các bạn"? This sentence sounds like an English. Do Vietnamese say in that way?


SheTuti

Because it is like the vietnamese sentence goes... feedback as a singular-only noun is quite unlucky in this example. So your (sg. you) feedback would be phản hồi của bạn vs your (pl. you all) feedback (one from each) những phản hồi của các bạn.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.