"Pam wyt ti am ei dihuno nawr?"

Translation:Why do you want to wake her up now?

June 16, 2016

14 Comments


tachwedd

I translated this as 'him' not 'her' but was marked as wrong but even the hints indicate it's 'him'. Puzzled.

June 16, 2016

ibisc

The hints have now been changed. As a reminder, though:

  • ei dihuno (hi) - waking her up
  • ei ddihuno (e) - waking him up (soft mutation after ei 'his': d -> dd)
June 16, 2016

seanlikeskites

Where does the 'wanting' come from in this sentence? There is no eisiau.

July 20, 2016

ibisc

This use of am is another way of expressing want. Probably best to stick with eisiau yourself, but be aware that some people may sometimes use am in this way.

July 20, 2016

seanlikeskites

Ah OK.

July 20, 2016

JSD83

I'd like to know more about that as well, if there is anything more than "some people just talk that way" (as is so often the case in languages!) "Am" is typically about or for as I know it, are there other usages that could point to a linguistic evolution to "wanting"?

April 30, 2017

ibisc

I don't know how or when am came to have this particular meaning, I'm afraid. Many Welsh prepositions have uses and meanings beyond their basic ones, especially in combination with various verbs, and this is just one example.

You have probably already met gwrando ar, mynd i, edrych ar, dweud wrth and perhaps a couple of others.

April 30, 2017

tachwedd

Thanks

June 16, 2016

Jimbo314

Is this translatable as 'Why do you want her to wake up now?'

September 21, 2016

ibisc

Dw i eisiau ei dihuno - I want to wake her up

Dw i eisiau iddi hi dihuno - I want her to wake up

There are several other ways to say both these things, too.

September 21, 2016

Jimbo314

Thanks - if I could ask you to elaborate slightly on that? Does 'dihuno' imply the action of somebody waking somebody up or can you 'dihuno' without anyone's assistance? And does 'iddi' have an approximate equivalent in English? :)

September 21, 2016

ibisc

dihuno/deffro means both to wake up and to wake somebody else. This happens with several Welsh verbs - dysgu means both 'teaching' and 'learning', and benthyg means both ' borrowing' and 'lending', for example.

iddi hi = to/for her, and some other meanings depending on context.

September 21, 2016

Jimbo314

I see, thank you very much! :)

September 21, 2016

Beth743129

I was marked incorrect for "Why are you wanting to wake her now?" I suspect that this might actually be correct?

The correct translation was apparently "Why are you going to wake her now?" I know that "am" can mean "want" in this context ... but does it also mean "going" = "intending"?

Diolch.

May 10, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.