"Ich habe eigene Schuhe."

Translation:I have shoes of my own.

January 29, 2013

14 Comments


Akopacz

Whats wrong with saying " I have my own shoes"?

January 19, 2014

teemutunkelo

Howcome is "I have odd shoes" correct translation?

January 29, 2013

Katherle

Probably because "eigen" can also mean "peculiar", e.g. "Er ist sehr eigen". I would never understand the "eigen" in this sentence to mean "odd" or "peculiar", though.

January 29, 2013

Soglio

Why not?

March 26, 2013

BlairScots

Whats wrong with I have my own shoes?

March 18, 2014

xunhuanlee

i feel i am so stupid to have many times wrong answer.........

March 28, 2014

CarolZaczk

If you had the right answer every time, you would not be learning anything new. Please don't ever call yourself stupid.

April 9, 2014

BLPK

no one is stupid, ever

April 15, 2014

BlairScots

Its not clutter when, you are doing it on mobile, most of the time and do not see the feed like the webpage shows. Think before you speak...BLPK! I was sincerely asking why was it wrong, and needing someone's help, so if can't speak nicely, then do not say anything.

April 15, 2014

BLPK

Sorry, I didn't know people were seeing different versions. In which case I don't see why DL tells me so often to avoid clutter, since very rarely is there clutter. In answer to your question, evidently, from the identical question I see right before yours, your answer should be counted correct.

May 8, 2014

LitaM2013

My answer should be accepted

April 16, 2014

CarolZaczk

Did you accidently press the discussion button instead of the reporting flag? We can't see what your answer was.

April 16, 2014

Vadim910319

What's wrong with 'i have my own'?

May 1, 2014

CarolZaczk

Your answer is fine. Press the Support button on the left of your screen. Give the German sentence and your translation. Ask them to add your translation to the list of acceptable translations. It will take awhile, weeks. In the meantime, try to remember the translation that works so you can make it through the session.

May 1, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.