"Принесіть два, будь ласка."

Translation:Bring two, please.

June 16, 2016

3 Comments


MatthewOrlowski

When should one use дві instead of два? Is it only directly before a feminine noun? Or also when a feminine noun is implied? That is, if the person here is asking for 2 of something fem, then would it be Принесіть дві, будь ласка?

June 16, 2016

skstudio

The later is true. If the person were asking about something feminine, then it would be "дві." "Два" implies something masculine/neuter.

June 16, 2016

sagitta145

Дві, два and двох are accepted now, which are all the possible Accusative forms.

January 17, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.