"That is always the same crowd."

Translation:Das sind immer die gleichen Leute.

January 29, 2013

20 Comments


rfo

duolingo: Correct solutions: Das ist immer die selbe Clique. ...

"dieselbe" is always one word.

"Clique" may sometimes be a translation of "crowd", but it is far less common than crowd and far more specifique. "Eine Clique" is rather like a gang, only slightly more likable, if they are well known friends. And Clique is outdated in this sense, not much used after the 80s.

Still in use is Clique as a derogative word for powerful interest groups.

"big crowd" can be translated "Menschenmenge", "the same crowd" I would read as "Dieselbe Sorte Leute." or as the main given translation: "Das sind immer die gleichen Leute."

January 29, 2013

DylanSpano

Why would it be "Das sind" and not "Das ist"? It is a single crowd it's referring to.

September 4, 2014

Darkrusos

When to use 'immer' and 'noch immer'?

May 9, 2018

amajou

Isn't it "Masse" correct too?

June 13, 2013

gratz

Rather "Menge".

October 4, 2013

VaterGut

und : "..die gleichen Menschen." Oder? Duo gives "gleiche Menschen" as a possible solution but I'm pretty certain that this is a mistake. No?

September 12, 2013

rfo

Grammatically "es sind immer die gleichen Menschen" is correct. "Die gleichen Menschen" means "the same people", as also does "die gleichen Leute". "die gleichen Leute" sounds more matter of fact and less reproachfull than "die gleichen Menschen".

October 7, 2013

VaterGut

Thanks for bringing that nuance light.

October 7, 2013

Zozzancs

What about "Es ist die gleiche Menge?"

November 5, 2013

Puett

"Bande" would be another, more informal, translation

April 24, 2014

ManchesterRJ

My answer "Das ist immer die gleichen Masse. " was not accepted.

July 21, 2014

BarnOwlShrike

I have a hard time with grammar, but wouldn't it be this?: "Das ist immer die gleiche Masse"

Because words that describe multiple things in a group like "a crowd" are treated as singular, not plural?

March 11, 2018

kovacs1968

Bewölkung was wrong -why

September 29, 2014

ArvindhMani

I used das gleiche Publikum (audience) which was accepted.

December 16, 2014

el_Pete1016

Das ist immer dieselbe Meute?

December 15, 2016

NeinOderJa

What if I put 'immer' at last, i.e., Das sind die gleichen Leute immer.

December 23, 2016

Poleon21

"das Gedränge" passt nicht ?

January 30, 2019

kgraf17

Why is "Das sind immer die gleichen Menge " incorrect?

April 15, 2019

Paul_Harker

"Das ist immer die selbe Menge" is accepted.

May 16, 2019

gogirl43

Duolingo has given two conflicting translations for this same sentence. In one case I was told that "gleiche" is the correct word, and that "Das ist" is correct. Another time I am told that "gleichen" and "Das sind" are correct. ????

July 6, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.