1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "That is always the same crow…

"That is always the same crowd."

Translation:Das sind immer die gleichen Leute.

January 29, 2013

30 Comments


rfo

duolingo: Correct solutions: Das ist immer die selbe Clique. ...

"dieselbe" is always one word.

"Clique" may sometimes be a translation of "crowd", but it is far less common than crowd and far more specifique. "Eine Clique" is rather like a gang, only slightly more likable, if they are well known friends. And Clique is outdated in this sense, not much used after the 80s.

Still in use is Clique as a derogative word for powerful interest groups.

"big crowd" can be translated "Menschenmenge", "the same crowd" I would read as "Dieselbe Sorte Leute." or as the main given translation: "Das sind immer die gleichen Leute."


Rory467644

Crowd or clique can be used in English to mean your usual group of friends too. I think it's going out of fashion in the UK as well though, I don't hear my age group (30s) using it, but my mum uses it sometimes (60s). From your description it sounds like "eine Clique" is actually quite a suitable translation in this context then!


JosepAbenz

Das ist immer die gleiche Menschenmenge is accepted.


DianaM

Also "...die gleiche Menge".


DylanSpano

Why would it be "Das sind" and not "Das ist"? It is a single crowd it's referring to.


TiddletheFiddle

In the case of "Das sind ... die gleichen Leute," "die Leute" is plural, and is the object of "sein," which in this case must therefore be conjugated as "sind."


Zeek55

Why is clique wrong for crowd, it is in the hint list?


ronkisimo

die gleichen Leute does not seem like a translation for the same crowd


kgraf17

Why is "Das sind immer die gleichen Menge " incorrect?


[deactivated user]

    "Das ist immer die selbe Menge" is accepted.


DianaM

    "Leute" is plural, but "Menge" is singular.


iotar1

    okay so we are offered "clique" by the hints but it is not accepted. thanks for the waste of time, duo.


Dar-Krusos

    When to use 'immer' and 'noch immer'?


rudgedw

    'noch immer' implies a continuing process, e.g. it is raining.


ArvindhMani

    I used das gleiche Publikum (audience) which was accepted.


amajou

    Isn't it "Masse" correct too?


gratz

    Rather "Menge".


VaterGut

    und : "..die gleichen Menschen." Oder? Duo gives "gleiche Menschen" as a possible solution but I'm pretty certain that this is a mistake. No?


rfo

    Grammatically "es sind immer die gleichen Menschen" is correct. "Die gleichen Menschen" means "the same people", as also does "die gleichen Leute". "die gleichen Leute" sounds more matter of fact and less reproachfull than "die gleichen Menschen".


VaterGut

    Thanks for bringing that nuance light.


Zozzancs

    What about "Es ist die gleiche Menge?"


DianaM

    It is accepted.


Puett

    "Bande" would be another, more informal, translation


ManchesterRJ

    My answer "Das ist immer die gleichen Masse. " was not accepted.


BarnOwlShrike

    I have a hard time with grammar, but wouldn't it be this?: "Das ist immer die gleiche Masse"

    Because words that describe multiple things in a group like "a crowd" are treated as singular, not plural?


kovacs1968

    Bewölkung was wrong -why


el_Pete1016

    Das ist immer dieselbe Meute?


NeinOderJa

    What if I put 'immer' at last, i.e., Das sind die gleichen Leute immer.


Poleon21

    "das Gedränge" passt nicht ?


nova46

    "Leute' wasn't among the sixteen translations I found for "crowd", nor was it included in the hints. "Crowd" would, at least in English, seem to be be a specific subset of people--something akin to a large number of people, or a group with some commonality. So, I'm wondering how without context the German conveys the idea of a "crowd" as opposed to a couple of people at a table?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.