"Do you like the orange and white tiger?"

Translation:Wyt ti yn hoffi'r teigr oren a gwyn?

June 16, 2016

3 Comments


RowenaJane

How can 'gwen' and 'gwyn' be correct here?

June 16, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Gwen is incorrect as teigr is a masculine noun.

I don't see that mistake in the course editor. You may be using an old version of the course with such an error.

If you want to access a more up to date version of the course one method is to delete your browsing history.

If you'd rather not do, as you might have lost of useful websites referenced then another way is to use a different browser just for Duolingo, eg the Vivaldi browser.

June 16, 2016

RowenaJane

Thanks - I did find it mystifying that Duolingo said both were acceptable!

June 16, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.