1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I like him less than you."

"I like him less than you."

Translation:Lubię go mniej niż ciebie.

June 16, 2016

10 Comments


HelbentForleder

Could it be 'ty' or wy as in ... i like him less than you like hime?


Jellei

Hmmm... it seems that it could be interpreted this way. I don't know whether I should accept it, though. It could be harmful to some learners if they interpreted the sentence as the usual "I like him less than I like him", put "ty" anyway, and got it accepted...


Kendra800150

I agree that the English sentence is ambiguous.


one_half_3544

"lubię jego mniej niż ciebie"?


Jellei

Well, it's not wrong, but puts this unusual emphasis on "jego"...


RobertMill875055

I used 'ode' instead of 'niż'. What is the difference?


alik1989

Od(e) is more limited in usage but there is no difference.


Jellei

"od ciebie" would work, but "ode" works only with "ode mnie" (from me) and "i zbaw nas ode złego" (and deliver us from evil).


Stewart288923

I could use 'podoba mi się' if I had only met him for the first time, surely?


Jellei

No, not only. But with people, in at least 95% of cases, unless the context really clears it up that you mean something else, "podoba mi się" means that you find him physically attractive.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.