"I like him less than you."

Translation:Lubię go mniej niż ciebie.

June 16, 2016

10 Comments


HelbentForleder

Could it be 'ty' or wy as in ... i like him less than you like hime?

November 30, 2016

Jellei

Hmmm... it seems that it could be interpreted this way. I don't know whether I should accept it, though. It could be harmful to some learners if they interpreted the sentence as the usual "I like him less than I like him", put "ty" anyway, and got it accepted...

December 3, 2016

Kendra800150

I agree that the English sentence is ambiguous.

April 8, 2019

LICA98

why not cię here?

June 16, 2016

Jellei

This is a sentence that very well shows this "no unstressed forms of pronouns at the end of the sentence" rule (a rule that is broken by short sentences like "lubię cię").

Basically, from pairs like "mnie/mi", "jego/go", "ciebie/cię" only the stressed ones (the first one in those pairs) can usually be in the end position. So if it was "I like you more than him", that would be "Lubię cię bardziej niż jego".

June 16, 2016

one_half_3544

"lubię jego mniej niż ciebie"?

December 2, 2016

Jellei

Well, it's not wrong, but puts this unusual emphasis on "jego"...

December 3, 2016

RobertMill875055

I used 'ode' instead of 'niż'. What is the difference?

April 19, 2017

alik1989

Od(e) is more limited in usage but there is no difference.

April 8, 2019

Jellei

"od ciebie" would work, but "ode" works only with "ode mnie" (from me) and "i zbaw nas ode złego" (and deliver us from evil).

April 10, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.