1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "My tam jemy."

"My tam jemy."

Translation:We eat there.

June 16, 2016

10 Comments


_SebaSX_

"We eat there" should be accepted.


RoboticRocketeer

Is the my at the beginning necessary, or does it add emphasis to "we" in this sentence?


Jellei

It's not necessary, but in such a short sentence I think it's quite useful, also if you were to omit it, I guess only the "Jemy tam" version would sound natural.


miletskiy

audio sounds like "my tam jejmy"


Jellei

I agree. Disabled the audio exercises.


Arnoldpitt

In the listening exercise jemy sounds like jeny. I listened several times because I thought jemy made more sense but it was so clearly an ;n' that I eventually put jeny though I did not know what that meant.


Jellei

I Agree that it's something like "jeny" indeed. I disabled the audio exercises.


VcR9JJ27

Co za dykcja!


LindaThoma14

Could it be 'We are eating here?'


alik1989

No, because here would be tu or tutaj.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.