1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Good sandwiches"

"Good sandwiches"

Translation:Dobre kanapki

June 16, 2016

4 Comments


yasmine_fr

When do you use dobrzy vs dobre?


Jellei

Dobrzy - masculine personal plural (used only for groups of people containing at least one man)

Dobre - not masculine-personal plural (used for... well, everything else).

Also the neuter singular looks the same as not masculine-personal.


WolverineIAm

There isn't a situation where you can use dobra? Since kanapka ends with an 'a'.


VaKom

yes but here the lesson deals with plurals and kanapka is not plural

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.