"Bạn dùng từ điển tiếng Việt không?"

Translation:Do you use the Vietnamese dictionary?

June 16, 2016

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

AtalinaDove

I'm still a little confused as to when to use "có" in a question sentence or not. Any tips?

June 16, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

In yes-no questions similar to this one, you can always use "có...không?". Questions without "có" are still right but they're not as natural as ones that have "có". In daily conversations, people usually use the full structure "có...không?" in their speech.

June 17, 2016

AtalinaDove

Thanks so much!

June 17, 2016

Songve

I think motto of Duolingo is: "Consistency is the hobgoblin of little minds." I am totally confused using "a" and "the", usually get it wrong so this time I don't think and throw one in there and it accepts both. Relying solely on Duolingo is a mistake of course.

August 12, 2018

Hillary602594

I put "Are you using..." instead of "Do you use..." and it was marked wrong. How would one say "Are you using.." ?

November 11, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.