"BạndùngtừđiểntiếngViệtkhông?"

Translation:Do you use the Vietnamese dictionary?

2 years ago

5 Comments


AtalinaDove
AtalinaDove

I'm still a little confused as to when to use "có" in a question sentence or not. Any tips?

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

In yes-no questions similar to this one, you can always use "có...không?". Questions without "có" are still right but they're not as natural as ones that have "có". In daily conversations, people usually use the full structure "có...không?" in their speech.

2 years ago

AtalinaDove
AtalinaDove

Thanks so much!

2 years ago

Songve

I think motto of Duolingo is: "Consistency is the hobgoblin of little minds." I am totally confused using "a" and "the", usually get it wrong so this time I don't think and throw one in there and it accepts both. Relying solely on Duolingo is a mistake of course.

5 months ago

Hillary602594

I put "Are you using..." instead of "Do you use..." and it was marked wrong. How would one say "Are you using.." ?

2 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.