1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Haben wir genug Milch?"

"Haben wir genug Milch?"

Translation:Do we have enough milk?

June 16, 2016

37 Comments


rabmcnab

Ok, I've heard the computer voice many times now and it always makes me laugh, due to the way the voice pitch rises so dramatically on the word Milch when it's at the end of the sentence. Anybody else notice this?


Johanna954317

It made it very hard to understand the word milch. It also sounded like more than one syllable.


jaiirapetjan

Yeah, I got it correct only by guessing. Sounds more like Meg than Milch.


Slavik-

When I first saw this sentence, I assumed "genug" meant "any" as, by that time I had already learnt "reicht" was German for "enough". I guess there're different versions of "enough", then? :C


Raisinnoir

'Es reicht" means "it's enough" in the sense of it satisfies"', reicht being a verb. "Es ist genug" also means "it's enough", but genug is an adjective.


AylaMarkkula

If it's the same as in Swedish (which I'm assuming since the languages are very related with few exceptions compared to e.g. English and Swedish or French/Spanish/Italian and Swedish), then genug = is there a sufficient amount of [something]; does the quantity reach the needed amount/sufficiently cover our needs [for something].

You can use either or most of the time depending on the context, but they change the structure of the sentence.
The Swedish word "räcker" (GER: "reicht") is a VERB (ENG: "to be enough for/reach [something]"; "to suffice"), while the Swedish words "tillräckligt"; "nog" (GER: "genug") are ADJECTIVES or ADVERBS (ENG: "sufficient", "sufficiently").

SWE: "räcker"/GER: "reicht" is often something that IS; a state of BEING.
— "That IS enough [of something]".

SWE: "tillräckligt"/GER: "genug" is often something you HAVE.
— "I HAVE enough [of something]".

The sentences "Det räcker!"; "Det ska räcka till alla" are best translated as: "That's enough!" (can be used to chastise someone, i.e. "Quit it! Stop!"); "It needs to/is supposed to be [enough/sufficient/the required amount to adequately reach a set extent] for everyone".
Compare to the sentences "Det är tillräckligt!"; "Jag tror vi har tillräckligt nu", which are best translated as: "That will suffice [be enough of something]" (can be used as "Don't add more!"); "I think we have enough [of something] now".


Gonzalita_

the way this computer said "milch" haben wir genug MILCHCHCH?


Deniz.Shayan

i feel it's in this form: "miiilch"


Michael.Falcon

Like it is savoring the milk.


[deactivated user]

    Maybe he's milk intolerant.


ursa_la_la

    the way she says "milch" gets me every time. Haben wir genug miiiiIIIIIIILCH? Like what if i said NEIN WIR HABEN KEIN MILCH! Would the computer lady just have a mental break down? (i hope all my german grammar was correct ahaha)


Judith-Linton

    DUOLINGO, Your audio does not work consistently.


Michael.Falcon

    Sometimes it doesn't. Then it works but you can't hear him. Agreed too confusing!


Judith-Linton

    Just read your reply, Michael. Thank you! I love languages but the study is, indeed, occasionally confusing.


Fiona859815

    I have a woman for this one. Presumably it's been rerecorded, because I heard her fine.


Girlcatlove1524

    Make sure to report it! :)


felixgrace

    How does genug function with plurals? For example if I wanted to say "Do we have enough eggs?" could "Haben wir genug Eier?" be accepted, or must I say "Ei" in the singular?


mizinamo

    Haben wir genug Eier? sounds fine to me.


ursa_la_la

    wow mizinamo calm down with all those languages ahaha


RuaridhL

    Is the computer woman ok? Someone please bring her some miiiilch before her systems meltdown!


pedrohgmuniz

    Can we use the word "genug" at the end of the sentence? As in "Haben wir Milch genug"? If not, is there an explanation as to why not?


mizinamo

    It's a bit like "Do we have milk enough?" in English -- I'd say it's not wrong per se, but it sounds very poetic. It's not the usual way to say it.


pedrohgmuniz

    Danke schön, Mann! Jetzt ist es sehr klar! Du gibst immer die besten Antworten!


JoergBerlin

    "Haben wir Milch genug". Sorry, I've never heard/read this sentence in Germany and I live there. Possible only: "Haben wir genug Milch?"


LavethWolf

    ( something I specifically drew for this sentence )


mizinamo

    Ihnen should be sich and milch should be capitalised.

    But I'd say that keine Angst! is better than sorgen Sie sich nicht!


LavethWolf

    I can't believe I forgot to capitalize milch, that's a rule that should've been ingrained in my brain by now. Anyways, thanks for the advice!, I'll see if I can update the drawing.


viertechaos

    ...Ich liebe Sie jetzt. Danke für die Kuh schön


LavethWolf

    Do you mean that in a good or bad way?


NickSkiat

    why would you draw this just for a forum?


Gabnificent

    Okay, usually when Duolingo does the whole "Pick the word that fits in the blank" thing... there is only one option that fits and is grammatically correct. And while the option "gerne" produces a rather odd sentence: "Do we like having milk?" ...it's still correct... isn't it? ...It's something one could ask. Despite there not being... many situations where one WOULD. I mean sure it's obvious now that genug was correct... but come on... bearing in mind that it had been doing nothing but "gerne" questions before... how is that fair? >.<;


mizinamo

    Because it means "enough".

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.