1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Phòng của tôi là phòng của b…

"Phòng của tôi phòng của bạn."

Translation:My room is your room.

June 16, 2016

9 Comments


nhingusi

"My room is yours." why does it wrong??


Allmann7

That would be “Phòng của tôi là của bạn”


ClassiDuo

Phòng: sounds like Chinese 房 (fáng)


taniasaman3

Mi casa es tu casa


Esforetko

A minha casa é a sua casa (portug.)

Мой дом – твой дом (rus.)


eclairevoyant

hard to tell the difference between the tones. only tôi and bạn are really easy to distinguish. is there an easier way to see the differences when someone's speaking at normal speeds?


KotobaSuke

is high flat, <á> is rising, <à> is low flat, is low falling, is low with tensed throat at last, <ã> is rising with tensed throat amidst (just like the sound is devided into two parts)


M6m35

Phòng của tôi là phòng của bạn

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.