"Ona jest raczej niska."

Translation:She is rather short.

June 16, 2016

12 Comments


truelefty

Love how 'raczej' sound a bit like 'rather'.

July 9, 2016

RoboticRocketeer

Can raczej also mean, "Rather this than that?"

June 16, 2016

Jellei

Yeah, I guess so. Polish wiktionary shows three meanings:

  • showing that the author of the sentence is not sure about whether it's true, but he thinks that it probably is

  • showing that the author of the sentence is not sure about some decision, but he thinks that he probably will decide on that after all

  • showing that the author of the sentence is not sure about some opinion, but he thinks that he can probably agree

June 16, 2016

PandeXiongmao

How do you say »She is quite short» in Polish, as this was not accepted as a translation?

May 5, 2017

Jellei

dość/dosyć niska.

May 5, 2017

PandeXiongmao

Dziękuję!

May 5, 2017

Jellei

I guess it probably may be accepted anyway. Added.

May 18, 2017

rogeriomonteiro1

Could it be "pół" instead "raczej" too?

November 23, 2017

Jellei

No... "pół" is "half", so "She is half-short"?

November 23, 2017

AlexLivins

Does "ona" necessarily have to refer to a female person? And if it doesn't, I guess "low" could be used too instead of "short". Isn't it?

January 4, 2019

Jellei

I think it's really weird to use a personal pronoun in Nominative (on the other hand, in other cases it's unavoidable) to denote something else than a person. Maaaybe an animal. So we should stay with "short" here.

Like, imagine we're talking about a lamp. "To jest lampa. Ona jest mała." - that sounds pretty weird. I'd definitely omit the pronoun and say "To jest lampa. Jest mała."

January 7, 2019

Neil395069

Ships and aircraft always get called she.

April 13, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.