1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ona jest raczej niska."

"Ona jest raczej niska."

Translation:She is rather short.

June 16, 2016

31 Comments


kiddo-depido

Love how 'raczej' sound a bit like 'rather'.


RoboticRocketeer

Can raczej also mean, "Rather this than that?"


Jellei

Yeah, I guess so. Polish wiktionary shows three meanings:

  • showing that the author of the sentence is not sure about whether it's true, but he thinks that it probably is

  • showing that the author of the sentence is not sure about some decision, but he thinks that he probably will decide on that after all

  • showing that the author of the sentence is not sure about some opinion, but he thinks that he can probably agree


Neil395069

Ships and aircraft always get called she.


PandeXiongmao

How do you say »She is quite short» in Polish, as this was not accepted as a translation?


Jellei

dość/dosyć niska.


Jellei

I guess it probably may be accepted anyway. Added.


alexjosephw

American English native speakers would say "she is rather small"


Jellei

It seems to our team that "small" is just too ambiguous. We'd prefer to keep to the direct translation: "short".


abcdef933419

I believe we would use "ona jest mała" for small.

Many languages have overlaps between small, short (height), short (length) but I think Polish is quite clear in this regard.

Mały (small) Niski (short height eg. a person) Krotki (short length eg. a spoon)

Not sure about a building though. Maybe a version of niski too?


Jellei

Yes, "niski budynek" is the way to go.

"mała" about a girl would probably imply both her height and age.


abcdef933419

Some languages even overlap young with small.

But again 'młody' allows us to avoid that overlap here :)


IvelisseIl2

What's the difference between niska and krótki? They both mean short, but when do you use one over the other?


EricJ45

Krótki is the opposite of długi (long), and niski is the opposite of wysoki (tall). In other words, a person would be niski, while a road, a piece of string, etc. would be krótki.


abcdef933419

What version of those 4 adjectives have you written above?

By version I mean in this list order:

Eg... Zajęty (m), zajęta (f), zajęte (n), zajęci (mpp) zajęte (n-mpp)

They look like (mpp) to me but when I google-translate "tall man" and "tall men", the adjective doesnt seem to change :-/


Jellei

All adjectives used by DPan76 are masculine singular (so they do not exactly fit "osoba" (a person) or "droga" (a road).

Their 'mpp' (masculine personal plural) variants would be: "krótcy", "dłudzy", "niscy" and "wysocy". Due to the meaning, "krótcy" and "dłudzy" are forms that may exist in a declension table but they wouldn't really be used, because people have height, not length.


abcdef933419

Ah ok.

I dont think I have seen masculine singular end like those before, but now that I see how you declined them to masculine personal plural, I have remembered 'dobrzy'.

Also yes, doubt a person could be long/short haha

Thanks Jellei


abcdef933419

Ah came back here to respond because remembered we can't have -y after 'k'

:))))


monteirorogerio5

Could it be "pół" instead "raczej" too?


Jellei

No... "pół" is "half", so "She is half-short"?


AlexLivins

Does "ona" necessarily have to refer to a female person? And if it doesn't, I guess "low" could be used too instead of "short". Isn't it?


Jellei

I think it's really weird to use a personal pronoun in Nominative (on the other hand, in other cases it's unavoidable) to denote something else than a person. Maaaybe an animal. So we should stay with "short" here.

Like, imagine we're talking about a lamp. "To jest lampa. Ona jest mała." - that sounds pretty weird. I'd definitely omit the pronoun and say "To jest lampa. Jest mała."


EricJ45

No, low could not be used in an English translation of the Polish, because we don't describe height like that. Just think of niski as including the meanings of both low and short (of a person).


abcdef933419

Is there a seperate word for "low" though.

Ie.. Opposite of high

Eg.. That shelf is too low


Jellei

No, I don't think there is, it's still a form of "niski", like about a short person.

Let's look at the image here: (https://meble-bik.pl/pol_pl_Komplet-mebli-do-salonu-Denver-14194_1.jpg) - the piece of furniture with the TV, at least compared to that one on the left (I'd probably call them both 'szafka' but I'm not sure what English would use), is "niska".

About your shelf example... doesn't it mean that someone hung that shelf too low from the floor, so it's not about the shelf's size, but rather where it's located? That would use an adverb: "Tamta półka jest za nisko".


abcdef933419

Yes in English, the cabinet (or 'TV stand') below the TV will be called 'short' compared to the 'tall' one on the side.

My question about the shelf being too low might be understood as the opposite of 'high'

Eg.. That shelf is too high, I can't reach the things on it. That shelf is too low, cleaning it hurts my back.

That painting on the wall is nice, but its a bit high. No I think its a bit too low.

Do you think the dogs will jump over the wall, or it's high enough? No they will escape, the wall is too low.

That last example has an overlap with 'short' and we could use 'high/short' but the first two don't.

Anyway, maybe this is getting too advanced for this early stage. I'm sure I'll get understood for now. Esp. with hand gestures haha.

Main thing is not to pick up bad habits which are hard to rectify later.


NieNieNieNie

Is there a difference between raczej and dość?


Jellei

In this sentence, I don't think so.

But "dość" also (firstly?) means "enough", "sufficiently", while "raczej" means "rather".


NorthernT

A request that this be given a slow speak button on the app, please.


Jellei

If you don't see a slow speak button (I haven't used the app in ages), that sounds like a question for the Troubleshooting subforum (https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/647) or the Duolingo subforum (https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/1). No one here is able to help you with that, we can only help with language-related things.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.