1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ti fa sentire unica e import…

"Ti fa sentire unica e importante."

Translation:It makes you feel special and important.

January 29, 2014

35 Comments


jess28423

what is fa doing here


SaulH1

Why isn't unica ed importante accepted? I thought it was common to use ed instead of e when the word that follows starts with a vowel.


batintherain

It should be accepted.


J.Galatioto

This is a tough one. Why is unica included in the sentence?


batintherain

To compliment somebody, in Italian you can say "Sei unico/unica" to mean "nobody is like you", that is "you're special"


KathyDent

Why 'e' and not 'ed' in front of a vowel?


batintherain

"Ed" is not mandatory. Nowadays you can use either ed or e. In spoken language, I'd say "e" is more common than "ed"


silkwarrior

so that means it shouldn't be marked wrong then? have reported


jpandthebooks

I think batintherain is right, but I also read on here somewhere 'ed' is more commonly used when sandwiched between vowels like the example above and "Il bambino ed un elefante", but I could be wrong. Don't know why it was marked wrong!


FrancescoN41

concordo: nel senso che se lo usi molte volte anche "sei unica" si inflaziona .. ; ) Io però nel caso in esempio avrei tradotto con he makes you feel unique and important non ti sembra più aderente ?


alfanut

Thanks, that's helpful. It is a pity, however, that this is not a translation included in the hover for 'unica'. I have reported it.


Marninger

Ti = you
fa = he/she/it makes
sentire = feel
unica = unique (f.)
e = and
importante = important

It makes you (f.) feel unique and important.


isakam

"ti fa" or "ci fa" if the translation is "it makes"?


FrancescoN41

"ti fa" I really have some trouble to consider "unica" more of one person by one. But you are right if you consider this english translation: "special" rather that "unique" Anyway "you" is "ti" or "vi" even "si" (in few cases) but not "ci"


isakam

yes, i understood now. thanks.


RadoGachkov

is "unica e importante" mean the "most important" or no?


FrancescoN41

surely "unique" and surely "important", he never say that she was the most important. Maybe he let she to think this. ; )


truthorcon

Is it me or does it sound like beauty products commercials? Lol


French_Bunny

Amore, amore...


Bar292933

raise your hand if you wrote "He makes you feel unique and important" because italian is a romance language


Natasha597268

I wrote it and my answer was marked wrong. But english is not my native language, so i'm not sure that it's correct


MariaIramendy

I wonder why DL or who is doing the translations is not consistent. Many times when there are two consecutive vowels the conjunction becomes ed. However, in the above sentence it rejects it. Would DL please be consistent and accept ED as the conjunction?


CharleenCo1

Where is the "it"? Why no "lo" in the sentence?


uxSY4nUr

In Italian a pronoun is often omitted before the verb when it can be inferred from the conjugated verb form (ho fame without io) or from the context (sono bravi without loro).

On the other hand, the English it often refers to something mentioned before (This is my hat, I wear it every day) but sometimes doesn't refer to anything (it is raining, it is nine o'clock) and just serves as subject for the conjugated verb form.


uxSY4nUr

lo as a pronoun can be an object but not the subject in a sentence.


AnthonyDiNome0

why can't we say "he makes me feel etc


Tomaso967171

Why not "He makes you to feel special and important"?


Tomaso967171

Why "it" and not "He makes you to feel special and important" ?


JeaniePres

"ed" is still marked as wrong


SashaBelgrado

I wrote: "Ti fa sentire unica ed importante." and it was not accepted as correct! I thought that it is better to use "ed" instead of "e" before a vocal sound.


JBarefoot1992

Perché non "unica ed importante"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.