1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Mädchen ließ den Vogel f…

"Das Mädchen ließ den Vogel frei."

Translation:The girl let the bird go free.

January 29, 2014

19 Comments


magsmummy

Can you not say 'She set the bird free'?


paulo_24

Yes you can. Duolingo thinks it's wrong though...


JonGudmundson

I reported this March 8th, 2014. Hope they start allowing it soon.


jameshoss

It's still not accepted as of March 13th, 2014.


mhbateni

Same thing as of March 26.


lazar.ljubenovic

Oct 07, "The girl set the bird free." got accepted.


tCXb

Same thing, March 30.


Doctor-John

Correct translations that are are normal English include:

  1. "The girl set the bird free."

  2. "The girl let the bird go free."

  3. "The girl let the bird go."

If the girl is holding the bird while they are both inside a cage, then letting the bird go would not be setting it free. Thus, the better translations are 1 & 2.

A translation Duolingo currently accepts that it should reject is "The girl let the bird free." That's a word-for-word translation from the German. Not surprisingly the result sounds like Pidgin English. Or perhaps, in this case, we should call it "pigeon."


Sheryl742408

Wouldn't you have to say "the girl set the bird free" to be accurate to the example?


TimHewison

Or "The girl let the bird free" also works for me (except duolingo marked it wrong.


RobinCard

Problem reported 06 March 2014


kash.manchan

Still wrong - as of 29 March 2014


ToddPhillips

The girl let the bird go should be sufficient. The free is not necessary. When you say " The girl let the bird go" the "free" is understood.


rmatz

Not really. They aren't always the same. ''The girl let the bird go'' could mean she was holding it and released that hold. That doesn't mean she set it free, necessarily. To say ''The girl let the bird go free.'' means the bird was held captive and the girl released the bird from captivity. Since the German sentence has the word ''frei'' and probably means the latter, it is better to include it in the translation to have a more accurate translation (maybe?).


gcbomfim

The girl released the bird? C'mon, that's gotta be accepted...


BlairScots

I put "the girl left the bird free" DL said its wrong


JackYakov

why "the girl let the bird free" is wrong?


esuna4

Is the pronunciation of ließ correct?


JahonKarpsen

I'm a little confused. Why is this sentence in the past tense? Shouldn't it be "ließ" = "lets" and "hat … geließen" = "let"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.