1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nuestro país produce mucha a…

"Nuestro país produce mucha azúcar."

Translation:Our country produces much sugar.

January 29, 2013

5 Comments


neven26

nuestro país produce mucha azúcar, isn't el azúcar masculine?


rspreng

It depends what part of the world one is in; gender of sugar varies with location


Luis

"Azúcar" is a feminine noun in Spanish. However, since it starts with a strong "a" sound, it is not "La azúcar", but "El azúcar". This weirdness also happens with "agua" (water), which is a feminine noun, but we use "el agua".


Iago

Isn't the ú in azúcar strong and not the first a? I'm sure it varies but when I was in Chile, I heard "la azúcar" very often, even though most people said that either was okay.


Luis

I actually misspoke:

  1. Apparently azúcar can be either masculine or feminine depending on the country. I personally have only heard it as feminine.

  2. The most strength in the word is indeed in the "ú", but I thought that the rule was whether the "a" was strong or not (not necessarily the strongest). It turns out the rule is: You use "El" for words that start with an "a" that is in the strongest syllable. HOWEVER, "azúcar" is "el azúcar" because it is a remnant of medieval Spanish (and an exception to the rule of when to use "el").

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.