1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The judge starts the trial."

"The judge starts the trial."

Translation:O juiz começa o julgamento.

January 29, 2013

20 Comments


andreaparker

Can't processo be used here?


Danmoller

I believe it could, but not very good.

O processo is more like the entire process, including the papers, containing all sessions/hearings, everything.
So the process starts when someone decides to sue another one.

O julgamento is more like the decision of the judge or the process of deciding. So, "o julgamento" is a part of "o processo".


Lahure

I agree with you. My dictionary defines processo as process, lawsuit, legal proceedings, procedure.


anothernobody

Why was my use of "a juiza" wrong? EDIT> Just tried "a juíza" again, and it was marked wrong. DL, please accept this answer (Reported: October 31, 2016, 12:03pm, -5 UTC)


Paulenrique

It should be accepted also.


anothernobody

I keep reporting it, and when I try "a juíza" again, it's marked wrong.


AyrtonSmith

could "iniciar" also be used?


Paulenrique

Yes. "O juíz/A juíza começa/inicia o julgamento" are right.


[deactivated user]

    What about:

    "O juiz começa a prova."

    ?


Paulenrique

    No. "Prova" is used for "proof" or "test".


duoitaliano

    Would "O juiz começa o tribunal" be correct?


Paulenrique

    No. "Tribunal" is a place.


POLSKAdoBOJU

    Shouldn't there be an accent in juíz? The DL answer didn't have it.


Paulenrique

    It has an accent in plural version: juízes.


POLSKAdoBOJU

    Can you explain that? Why does the plural (and feminine) require an accent?


POLSKAdoBOJU

    Thanks. It's kinda clearer. Is it possible to have a word with two accents? And why do some monosyllabic words like já and chá take accents, when there is no doubt as to which syllable should be stressed?


Paulenrique

    Is it possible to have a word with two accents?

    Yes, but it is not so common. For instance, you have the word "bênção" (blessing)

    And why do some monosyllabic words like já and chá take accents, when there is no doubt as to which syllable should be stressed?

    It happens because they are "strongly" pronounced in a sentence. For instance: "Preciso de uma pá". Here, you have three monosyllabic words, but only "pá" is stressed.

    (https://www.colegioweb.com.br/acentuacao-grafica/acentuacao-grafica-dos-monossilabos.html)


Paulenrique

    I think it is easier when you have videos, then you can listen to pronunciations =)


POLSKAdoBOJU

    Thanks, that's a great website! Still having some trouble hearing between the difference between the two accents over the vowel. ex: á vs. â, é vs. ê, or ó vs. ô... Any quick tips?

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.