"The judge starts the trial."

Translation:O juiz começa o julgamento.

January 29, 2013

17 Comments


andreaparker

Can't processo be used here?

January 29, 2013

Danmoller

I believe it could, but not very good.

O processo is more like the entire process, including the papers, containing all sessions/hearings, everything.
So the process starts when someone decides to sue another one.

O julgamento is more like the decision of the judge or the process of deciding. So, "o julgamento" is a part of "o processo".

February 9, 2014

Lahure

I agree with you. My dictionary defines processo as process, lawsuit, legal proceedings, procedure.

October 13, 2013

AyrtonSmith

could "iniciar" also be used?

May 23, 2016

Paulenrique

Yes. "O juíz/A juíza começa/inicia o julgamento" are right.

November 28, 2016

[deactivated user]

    What about:

    "O juiz começa a prova."

    ?

    April 14, 2017

Paulenrique

    No. "Prova" is used for "proof" or "test".

    April 14, 2017

duoitaliano

    Would "O juiz começa o tribunal" be correct?

    June 27, 2017

Paulenrique

    No. "Tribunal" is a place.

    June 27, 2017

POLSKAdoBOJU

    Shouldn't there be an accent in juíz? The DL answer didn't have it.

    March 25, 2019

Paulenrique

    It has an accent in plural version: juízes.

    March 25, 2019

POLSKAdoBOJU

    Can you explain that? Why does the plural (and feminine) require an accent?

    March 27, 2019

Paulenrique

    Here you have the explanation for it (in Portuguese): http://www.blogdogramaticando.com/2014/02/juiz-ou-juiz-juiza-ou-juiza-quando.html

    March 27, 2019

POLSKAdoBOJU

    Thanks. It's kinda clearer. Is it possible to have a word with two accents? And why do some monosyllabic words like já and chá take accents, when there is no doubt as to which syllable should be stressed?

    March 27, 2019

Paulenrique

    Is it possible to have a word with two accents?

    Yes, but it is not so common. For instance, you have the word "bênção" (blessing)

    And why do some monosyllabic words like já and chá take accents, when there is no doubt as to which syllable should be stressed?

    It happens because they are "strongly" pronounced in a sentence. For instance: "Preciso de uma pá". Here, you have three monosyllabic words, but only "pá" is stressed.

    (https://www.colegioweb.com.br/acentuacao-grafica/acentuacao-grafica-dos-monossilabos.html)

    March 27, 2019

POLSKAdoBOJU

    Thanks, that's a great website! Still having some trouble hearing between the difference between the two accents over the vowel. ex: á vs. â, é vs. ê, or ó vs. ô... Any quick tips?

    March 29, 2019

Paulenrique

    I think it is easier when you have videos, then you can listen to pronunciations =)

    March 29, 2019
    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.