"Weź rachunek."

Translation:Take the check.

June 16, 2016

20 Comments


albanaich

Check, reciept and bill are three different things!!! A check is a form of payment, a bill is a requirement to pay and a reciept is an acknowledgement of payment

June 23, 2016

Jellei

check (US) A bill, particularly in a restaurant.

I summoned the waiter, paid the check, and hurried to leave.

check (US) An order to a bank to pay money to a named person or entity; a cheque (UK, Canada).

I was not carrying cash, so I wrote a check for the amount.

June 23, 2016

albanaich

Yeah - but what does 'rachunek' mean? My dictionary says 'bill'. . . . . a bill is definitely not a reciept, and the American check, can, with absolute confusion, mean either a payment or a bill, depending on the context.

June 23, 2016

Jellei

Oh, I forgot that I replied in Polish earlier. I'd say that 'rachunek' can be mostly either a check in the restaurant, or a normal bill - for electricity, water, etc. Therefore the restaurant version seems to me to be the most probable interpretation of the sentence here, and could be also said as "Poproś o rachunek" - "Ask for the check".

There are more possible meanings of "rachunek", I also mentioned that it can be a word for your bank account.

June 23, 2016

albanaich

Or, bill and check refer to the piece of paper, while 'account' refers to the rendering of the tally. I am guessing that rachunek is closer in concept to the 'the counting of the tally' than the piece of paper with the tally written on it.

June 23, 2016

SandyTidwe

This is just a question about what this actually means. Would say this to your waiter when you're ready to pay the bill or are you asking someone else at the table to pay the bill?

June 5, 2018

Jellei

Either literally "take" (take it with you home) or "Ask the waiter for the bill".

June 5, 2018

SandyTidwe

Dziękuję

June 5, 2018

Mrs.Mop

Is anyone interested in the spelling of receipt? Apply the rule here..i before e, except after 'c'.. which is the case here in the word receipt. Hope this is helpful.

March 22, 2019

RobinB896941

That's the rule in its common short form, which has quite a few rather confusing exceptions (eight, freight, height, neigh, sleigh, sleight, weigh,...). But at school I later learned the longer form:

i before e, except after c, if the sound is ee.

Offhand I can't think of any exceptions, though there must surely be some...

Given my list of short-rule exceptions, an even longer rule would include all ...eigh... words:

i before e, except:
after c if the sound is ee;
or before gh.

[22 Mar 2019 23:25 UTC]

March 22, 2019

DankaEagle

przepraszam. Co jest minione "rachunkem"? W "correct solution" jest napisane "check", ale mogl by byc "account", albo "bill"? Dzekuje

June 16, 2016

Jellei

"Account" to rachunek (konto) w banku (bank account), więc nie ma żadnego sensu, nie można go 'wziąć'. "Bill" to rachunek który zwykle przychodzi pocztą - rachunek za wodę, światło, elektryczność. Jest to kartka papieru, więc teoretycznie może pasować.

Ale najprawdopodobniej chodzi o 'check': rachunek który dostajemy w restauracji po obiedzie, albo w sklepie po zakupach (na ten drugi częściej mówimy 'paragon' a Anglicy 'receipt').

June 16, 2016

danfeve

Is invoice an appropriate translation for rachunek?

June 19, 2017

Jellei

Theoretically yes, but frankly, I'd always use 'faktura' for this... (Weź fakturę.)

June 20, 2017

Valerie261225

The verb is in the the second person of the singular, if I am not mistaken. Is it not regarded as a bit rude to use the second person of the singular in the case of a restaurant version (in a dialogue between a waiter and a client ) I have always thought that Polish language would rather use something with "pana", "pani".. or something like "Proszę pana/pani, wziąć rachunek!" ?

July 28, 2018

Jellei

Oh, I rather imagine this as the wife telling her husband to take (ask for) a check. Or to literally take the check from the table and hide it in his wallet.

Yeah, that would be rather impolite to address your waiter this way.

July 29, 2018

Mrs.Mop

What is the difference between a cheque and a receipt

January 8, 2019

Jellei

From what I understand, "cheque" (written this way) is "A draft directing a bank to pay money to a named person or entity."

"check" (written this way) may either be the above or may be equivalent to the receipt - what you get after buying something, especially a meal in the restaurant.

January 9, 2019

Cattieface

I am genuinely baffled, even after reading the comments. Is this meant to be a command: 'Take the cheque'? Even if we used cheques in England any more (nobody does), this would be quite rude. I understand that it might mean a bill - but why would you ask somebody to take a bill? Surely you only ask to have it?

February 9, 2019

Stewart288923

It took me a moment to figure out what was meant as 'check' is not used in British English. I correctly assumed it was a bill, as in a restaurant. I only know that check is US for a cheque. I did not know it meant 'receipt'.

May 18, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.