1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Weź rachunek."

"Weź rachunek."

Translation:Take the bill.

June 16, 2016

39 Comments


albanaich

Check, reciept and bill are three different things!!! A check is a form of payment, a bill is a requirement to pay and a reciept is an acknowledgement of payment


Jellei

check (US) A bill, particularly in a restaurant.

I summoned the waiter, paid the check, and hurried to leave.

check (US) An order to a bank to pay money to a named person or entity; a cheque (UK, Canada).

I was not carrying cash, so I wrote a check for the amount.


Becky57701

I summoned the waiter, asked for the check, checked the check, paid the checked check by check and left.

Or checked out!

Though I speak British English so I'd be paying the checked bill by cheque (or more likely by card).


albanaich

Yeah - but what does 'rachunek' mean? My dictionary says 'bill'. . . . . a bill is definitely not a reciept, and the American check, can, with absolute confusion, mean either a payment or a bill, depending on the context.


Jellei

Oh, I forgot that I replied in Polish earlier. I'd say that 'rachunek' can be mostly either a check in the restaurant, or a normal bill - for electricity, water, etc. Therefore the restaurant version seems to me to be the most probable interpretation of the sentence here, and could be also said as "Poproś o rachunek" - "Ask for the check".

There are more possible meanings of "rachunek", I also mentioned that it can be a word for your bank account.


albanaich

Or, bill and check refer to the piece of paper, while 'account' refers to the rendering of the tally. I am guessing that rachunek is closer in concept to the 'the counting of the tally' than the piece of paper with the tally written on it.


Stewart288923

It took me a moment to figure out what was meant as 'check' is not used in British English. I correctly assumed it was a bill, as in a restaurant. I only know that check is US for a cheque. I did not know it meant 'receipt'.


danfeve

Is invoice an appropriate translation for rachunek?


Jellei

Theoretically yes, but frankly, I'd always use 'faktura' for this... (Weź fakturę.)


SandyTidwe

This is just a question about what this actually means. Would say this to your waiter when you're ready to pay the bill or are you asking someone else at the table to pay the bill?


Jellei

Either literally "take" (take it with you home) or "Ask the waiter for the bill".


Mrs.Mop

Is anyone interested in the spelling of receipt? Apply the rule here..i before e, except after 'c'.. which is the case here in the word receipt. Hope this is helpful.


RobinB896941

That's the rule in its common short form, which has quite a few rather confusing exceptions (eight, freight, height, neigh, sleigh, sleight, weigh,...). But at school I later learned the longer form:

i before e, except after c, if the sound is ee.

Offhand I can't think of any exceptions, though there must surely be some...

Given my list of short-rule exceptions, an even longer rule would include all ...eigh... words:

i before e, except:
after c if the sound is ee;
or before gh.

[22 Mar 2019 23:25 UTC]


Hot-Doggy

WOW!!! What a confusing lot you all are!

Cheque = Czek

Bill = Rachunek

Receipt = Rachunek, Pokwitowanie, Kwitek, Paragon

Take your pick! Some people are so hard to please! :)


Arnoldpitt

The ones I usually hear are paragon for receipt and rachunek for bill. The othes just seem to sow confusion


Jellei

Those sound like enough to me.


DankaEagle

przepraszam. Co jest minione "rachunkem"? W "correct solution" jest napisane "check", ale mogl by byc "account", albo "bill"? Dzekuje


Jellei

"Account" to rachunek (konto) w banku (bank account), więc nie ma żadnego sensu, nie można go 'wziąć'. "Bill" to rachunek który zwykle przychodzi pocztą - rachunek za wodę, światło, elektryczność. Jest to kartka papieru, więc teoretycznie może pasować.

Ale najprawdopodobniej chodzi o 'check': rachunek który dostajemy w restauracji po obiedzie, albo w sklepie po zakupach (na ten drugi częściej mówimy 'paragon' a Anglicy 'receipt').


Valerie261225

The verb is in the the second person of the singular, if I am not mistaken. Is it not regarded as a bit rude to use the second person of the singular in the case of a restaurant version (in a dialogue between a waiter and a client ) I have always thought that Polish language would rather use something with "pana", "pani".. or something like "Proszę pana/pani, wziąć rachunek!" ?


Jellei

Oh, I rather imagine this as the wife telling her husband to take (ask for) a check. Or to literally take the check from the table and hide it in his wallet.

Yeah, that would be rather impolite to address your waiter this way.


Mrs.Mop

What is the difference between a cheque and a receipt


Jellei

From what I understand, "cheque" (written this way) is "A draft directing a bank to pay money to a named person or entity."

"check" (written this way) may either be the above or may be equivalent to the receipt - what you get after buying something, especially a meal in the restaurant.


Cattieface

I am genuinely baffled, even after reading the comments. Is this meant to be a command: 'Take the cheque'? Even if we used cheques in England any more (nobody does), this would be quite rude. I understand that it might mean a bill - but why would you ask somebody to take a bill? Surely you only ask to have it?


JerryMcCarthy99

A group of business people are having dinner. One person pays for all of them. He is reminded to "take the check" (not "cheque", BTW) so that he can put in the expense claim.


DMR680865

Why do we use Weź here and not Bierz? I believe another sentence in Duolingo used a form of brać for taking out a loan


Jellei

Technically, "weź" is perfective, so it's more of a one-time thing, and "bierz" is imperfective, so it suggests taking something on several occasions.

But to tell you the truth, they are actually rather synonymous here, it's just that "bierz" could be considered a colloquial way of saying the same.


WquDT

Take the cheque.


alik1989

I believe that with the British spelling it means something else...


JerryMcCarthy99

You believe correctly :-) . To me, a cheque is a piece of paper which I can use to transfer some amount of money from my bank account to somebody else's bank account (or for that matter to another bank account of mine).


Jellei

Are they still in use? In Poland I don't believe I've seen one in my entire life.


JerryMcCarthy99

Yes; typically membership fees for small groups. Moreover, I just received a small tax-refund as a cheque from the Inland Revenue.


Becky57701

I still use them, occasionally for paying small businesses, gifts, etc.


Arnoldpitt

You would very rarely use check for receipt or bill in Britain and even in USA I think it is slang rachunek is bill, a demand for payment


JerryMcCarthy99

It's become more common in restaurants in metropolitan areas. Moreover, there was a TV show around 20 years ago, set around Indian familes, where "check please!" was a common refrain.


AlexRoth10

Why isn't "Get the bill" accepted here? In the UK we don't ask for the "check" in a restaurant and in this instance where imperative "weź" is used, it would sound weird to say "take the bill", even though that's the literal translation.


Jellei

OK, added "get".

Also, "bill" will be used in the main answer now.


Gabi_Buchner

Why not invoice?


Jellei

I believe that's "faktura".

Related Discussions

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.