"Eu tinha achado ele bem interessante."

Translation:I had already found him pretty interesting.

January 29, 2013

28 Comments


msbraz

A native english speaker wouldn't say 'I had already thought him very interesting', whether it's technically correct or not. We would say 'I had already thought he was very interesting', or more likely 'I already thought he was very interesting'

June 9, 2013

LEON_PETO

Achado can also mean "found". "I had already found him very interesting" sounds a little more natural.

December 27, 2014

pietvo

Would you say 'I had already found him very interesting'? Or more generally 'I found him very interesting'?

March 12, 2014

kcmurphy

Sounds fine to me. More British than American English, and perhaps a little older/formal, but perfectly acceptable.

October 12, 2016

andreaparker

I didn't realise that 'ele' could be used as a direct object pronoun. Is this just Brazilian usage?

January 29, 2013

Gaspard

I think this is only acceptable in spoken Portuguese. Not sure if it's a Brazilian thing.

January 29, 2013

Danmoller

We talk like this very often, and we hardly detect it as a mistake, but indeed, we should be using the correct pronoun "o":

(Edit: yes, saschambaer, it's grammatically wrong)

February 10, 2014

saschambaer

My teacher told me it's common in spoken but wrong in written language

April 16, 2014

antlane

the formal ways: Eu já o tinha achado bem interessante; Eu já tinha achado que ele é bem interessante.

October 17, 2014

Davu

Is "tinha o achado" another possibility? If so, Is there any reason to prefer "o tinha achado"?

October 19, 2014

antlane

you can write 'tinha-o achado' (tinha o achado would be the informal way but a + o is not euphonic). 'o tinha achado is better because of the adverb 'já')

October 19, 2014

Danmoller

"que ele era"

March 15, 2018

emeyr

Dan, would you use this pluperfect tense in portuguese or would you say: Eu (já) achava ele bem interessante?

(I'm looking at Whitlam's book and he says that the imperfect is often used in lieu of the pluperfect in spoken portuguese).

October 19, 2014

Danmoller

For continouns actions like this, we often use the imperfect. But not for single actions: eu já tinha achado a chave (I had already found the key)

October 19, 2014

antlane

Think about this context: Você o achou interessante neste filme, mas eu já o tinha achado interessante em seu primeiro filme. E eu achava-o interessante desde então. I think we use the imperfect because it is easier.

October 19, 2014

emeyr

Entendi...obrigada.

October 20, 2014

isamicossi

Yes, it is ;)

December 30, 2014

Danmoller

I'm really not sure if "quite" is better than "very" here....

February 10, 2014

emeyr

"quite" is generally less emphatic than "very".

April 17, 2014

Danmoller

I believe it's the same with "bem".

I would certainly use "quite" = "bem" here.

April 17, 2014

raf_iggy

Possibly. "So interesting" = "bem interesante"

December 20, 2014

Danmoller

"Tão interessante".

"So" carries something, like an "impression", that neither "very" nor "quite" do.

December 20, 2014

grantwhite

'I already found him very interesting' should be accepted too, I don't think the 'had' is necessary here.

July 23, 2014

emeyr

The adverb already obviates the need to put the verb in the past perfect tense.

So, both "I had already found him..." and "I already found him..." would be acceptable.

September 14, 2014

RoxanaSand1

Would it be incorrect to translate this as: I had already thought he is very interesting?

December 7, 2014

RafaelNazar

"i had already thought him pretty interesting", não pode ser?

July 15, 2017

Danmoller

Não.

Só o "find" pode ser usado assim: "to find something interesting"

O "think" precisa do "that": "to think that something is interesting"

March 15, 2018

oVoFeng

I put "I had already found him very interesting" Duolingo told me to use "pretty interesting" instead of "very interesting". I think the two phrases are the same

April 6, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.