1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu já tinha achado ele bem i…

"Eu tinha achado ele bem interessante."

Translation:I had already found him pretty interesting.

January 29, 2013

28 Comments


msbraz

A native english speaker wouldn't say 'I had already thought him very interesting', whether it's technically correct or not. We would say 'I had already thought he was very interesting', or more likely 'I already thought he was very interesting'


LEON_PETO

Achado can also mean "found". "I had already found him very interesting" sounds a little more natural.


pietvo

Would you say 'I had already found him very interesting'? Or more generally 'I found him very interesting'?


kcmurphy

Sounds fine to me. More British than American English, and perhaps a little older/formal, but perfectly acceptable.


andreaparker

I didn't realise that 'ele' could be used as a direct object pronoun. Is this just Brazilian usage?


Gaspard

I think this is only acceptable in spoken Portuguese. Not sure if it's a Brazilian thing.


Danmoller

We talk like this very often, and we hardly detect it as a mistake, but indeed, we should be using the correct pronoun "o":

(Edit: yes, saschambaer, it's grammatically wrong)


saschambaer

My teacher told me it's common in spoken but wrong in written language


antlane

the formal ways: Eu já o tinha achado bem interessante; Eu já tinha achado que ele é bem interessante.


Davu

Is "tinha o achado" another possibility? If so, Is there any reason to prefer "o tinha achado"?


antlane

you can write 'tinha-o achado' (tinha o achado would be the informal way but a + o is not euphonic). 'o tinha achado is better because of the adverb 'já')


Danmoller

"que ele era"


emeyr

Dan, would you use this pluperfect tense in portuguese or would you say: Eu (já) achava ele bem interessante?

(I'm looking at Whitlam's book and he says that the imperfect is often used in lieu of the pluperfect in spoken portuguese).


Danmoller

For continouns actions like this, we often use the imperfect. But not for single actions: eu já tinha achado a chave (I had already found the key)


antlane

Think about this context: Você o achou interessante neste filme, mas eu já o tinha achado interessante em seu primeiro filme. E eu achava-o interessante desde então. I think we use the imperfect because it is easier.


emeyr

Entendi...obrigada.


Danmoller

I'm really not sure if "quite" is better than "very" here....


emeyr

"quite" is generally less emphatic than "very".


Danmoller

I believe it's the same with "bem".

I would certainly use "quite" = "bem" here.


raf_iggy

Possibly. "So interesting" = "bem interesante"


Danmoller

"Tão interessante".

"So" carries something, like an "impression", that neither "very" nor "quite" do.


grantwhite

'I already found him very interesting' should be accepted too, I don't think the 'had' is necessary here.


emeyr

The adverb already obviates the need to put the verb in the past perfect tense.

So, both "I had already found him..." and "I already found him..." would be acceptable.


RoxanaSand1

Would it be incorrect to translate this as: I had already thought he is very interesting?


RafaelNazar

"i had already thought him pretty interesting", não pode ser?


Danmoller

Não.

Só o "find" pode ser usado assim: "to find something interesting"

O "think" precisa do "that": "to think that something is interesting"


oVoFeng

I put "I had already found him very interesting" Duolingo told me to use "pretty interesting" instead of "very interesting". I think the two phrases are the same

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.