"Hvem drikker ølen?"

Translation:Who is drinking the beer?

June 16, 2016

12 Comments


NilMarkas

Said my dad sixteen years ago xD

June 22, 2016

brobinsoncrusoe

Can beer also be plural here? "Who is drinking (all of) the beer?"

July 23, 2016

Thomas374130

I am.

October 14, 2017

Taaaraaa5303

Can we use this as in who wants beer?? If not can someone give an example of how it's used please,

June 16, 2016

Tinitunes

No, if you want to ask who wants beer you would say "Hvem vil ha øl?". This sentence, while grammatically correct is pretty unnatural. "Hvem drikker øl" - "Who is drinking beer" or "Hvem dikker denne ølen" - "Who is drinking this beer" both seem more natural. I personally can't see a setting where you'd ask who is drinking the beer.

June 17, 2016

lslna

I have a difficulty to distinguish oljen and ølen,it sounds similar to my ear

January 4, 2019

ajpenano

Why is alcohol not accepted as øl?

February 17, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

For the same reason "sugar" is not accepted for "iskrem". Or "fruit" for "eple", depending on how you look at it.

While there is alcohol in most beers, "beer" and "alcohol" are far from synonymous.

February 17, 2017

HamidWaziri

Who is driking the

June 15, 2017

Ligynkey

Jeg elsker øl..

September 23, 2018

hmada993

I typed" Hvem drikker oljen?" and it was accepted...

February 22, 2019

PrmExr2487

JEG ER!

June 28, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.