1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Os cavalos param."

"Os cavalos param."

Translation:The horses stop.

June 16, 2016

10 Comments


es----

Can 'parar' also be used as a transitive verb? I.e. "I stop the horses." = "paro os cavalos."?


OlofYngve

Os cavalos param or.. Os cavalos parar ?


Paulenrique

Param.

"Parar" (infinitive) is "to stop". You need to conjugate the verb.


TruantEnt

For the verb "parar" there is no conjugation for ele/ela/vocĂȘ. I'd assume that it's "para" but is that not correct?


Paulenrique

Yes, you're right.

  • Eu paro
  • (Tu paras)
  • Ele/ela/vocĂȘ para

... For the complete list, refer to: http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-parar.


standelf

I want to say: I stop my car.

Which of these sentences sounds best (most idiomatic)?

Eu paro meu carro.

Eu paro o meu carro.

Eu paro o carro.


Paulenrique

I'd say the last one, but all of them sound natural to me =]


standelf

Thanks! Oops, I meant - Obrigado!


SheldaJose

I wish Duolingo would give the translation of the words of each lesson first AND THEN give a sentence to translate. But instead, I've been thrown into these sentences, just guessing the meanings of certain words. There doesn't seem to be any real structure to the lessons so that everything is clear-cut.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.