"She reads a newspaper to you."

Translation:Sie liest dir eine Zeitung vor.

January 29, 2013

47 Comments


yaliyev

One of the DL's correct solutions is: Sie liest Dir eine Zeitung vor.

Why is Dir capitalized here?

March 21, 2013

SamerAbuthaher

It's an old standard in German; it used to be considered respectful if you capitalise Du/Ihr/Dich/Euch ,,, like it's done with the formal Sie.. But nowadays this is outdated, and not recommended

May 10, 2013

thetimesurfer

So, just to confirm, you only capitalize "Sie" and "Ihnen" now?

July 25, 2013

SamerAbuthaher

Yep, exactly!

August 1, 2013

amazed1499

Its incorrect to capitalise the "Dir" here. You would only do that when writing letters/emails.

October 17, 2013

DTipps

Also why is that word order used? I wrote "Sie liest eine Zeitung dir vor" which was wrong (same words different order).

A previous phrase said "Ich lese ein Buch für ihn vor" which is closer to my answer this time - i.e. not "ich lese für ihn ein Buch vor"

March 7, 2014

fatum

I do not understand the 'vor' preposition at the end, why can't it be only "Sie liest dir eine Zeitung." as in "she reads you a newspaper"?

January 29, 2013

Menschenkind

Can you actually leave the 'to' out in english? 'jemandem eine Zeitung lesen' doesn't work in german, because the verb is 'vorlesen', which translates 'to read sth. to someone', according to the dictionary. 'vorlesen' is only nominative though, when conjugated the prefix moves in some cases, usually behind the object which is read to someone. Also, have a look at the first chart (click to unfold): http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/vorlesen#Conjugation

January 29, 2013

musick82

actually you could leave the to out in English. nothing wrong with She reads you a newspaper.

November 19, 2013

Wintermote

"Can you actually leave the 'to' out in english?"

Yes.

December 26, 2013

SamerAbuthaher

Quoting from a comment by Lexht in this same thread (different comment):

"The verb is vorlesen, with a separable prefix. The "vor" has to go to the end."

May 10, 2013

amazed1499

vorlesen vs sie liest vor.

October 17, 2013

Levi

I wrote: "Sie liest eine Zeitung für dich." and it was accepted.

May 8, 2013

backtoschool

Lucky you, because "to read to" means actually "vorlesen." and your version strictly spoken is: "She reads a newspaper for you" (that means instead) Which would mean she reads the newspaper for you, because you can't read or have no time, and maybe later she tells in her words what she read/understood, like giving you a summary. The owl must have had a good day to wave that through.

Edit: I am under the impression that DUO starts to accept versions from people who reported issues, and unfortunately some are not correct. If that's true, it is not an improvement.

September 15, 2013

jklueck

I put "vor dich" at the end, which is wrong, but DL stated that "Sie liest eine Zeitung für dich" was the answer it wanted.

April 18, 2014

backtoschool

Please read my comment above again.

It is right to translate:

"She reads a newspaper to you." with:

"Sie liest euch eine Zeitung vor."

but it is wrong to translate it with: "Sie liest eine Zeitung für dich"

Please report it, because it teaches you and other students the wrong thing.

Explanation in my above post.

April 18, 2014

marziotta

"Vorlesen" means "reading loud", if I am not wrong.

February 21, 2013

Lenkvist

Maybe you could compare it with bringing something forward. You offer up what you read by reading it out loud to someone.

February 21, 2013

Lull0000

Hello. While we're on the topic of separable verbs, would someone be so kind as to explain the rules for where to put the separated part? I'm guessing it's always just at the end of the phrase like in English. Thanks in advance. = )

October 3, 2013

Levi

@Lull0000 : As far as I know it's like you said, just at the end.
Found this, read all three pages: German Verb Prefixes, Separable and Inseparable Verb Prefixes : http://german.about.com/library/verbs/blverb_pre01.htm

February 15, 2014

jmooring

Why is it not "Sie liest eine Zeitung vor dich"?

February 13, 2013

Lexht

The verb is vorlesen, with a separable prefix. The "vor" has to go to the end.

May 2, 2013

LB_StorM

The correct word order is "Sie liest dich eine Zeitung vor", but I agree that it should be an option. Reported.

February 20, 2013

Menschenkind

*dir, not dich.

February 20, 2013

LB_StorM

Ohne dich kann ich nicht lernen

February 20, 2013

NikolasV

Oops. Yeah, same here.

April 5, 2013

greenfire315

I wrote zu dir and got it wrong?

April 19, 2013

Lexht

You don't need a preposition. The dative is enough.

May 2, 2013

greenfire315

So it would be "Sie liest dir eine Zeitung"? Or "Sie liest dir eine Zeitung vor"?

May 2, 2013

Lexht

"Sie liest dir eine Zeitung vor" because the verb is vorlesen: to read to (someone (dat)).

May 2, 2013

greenfire315

Is this verb always dative?

May 3, 2013

Lexht

Person/thing you are reading to is always dative, because it is the indirect object of the action. The verb doesn't have to have an indirect object. "Sie liest eine Zeitung vor" means "She is reading a newspaper aloud." So, sorry, the verb is "to read out/aloud" and the dative is used for the indirect object of the verb.

May 3, 2013

greenfire315

I asked because some verbs in german are automatically dative. Thank you for the help!

May 3, 2013

Brunehilde

What in the world... Last time I was told the Dir answer was wrong so when I had to redo the lesson I didn't pick it, and guess what? I get told I'm wrong! Stop toying with my heart, Duo. :'(

October 24, 2013

ggassner

Why is Dir capitlized in Sie liest Dir eine Zeitung vor. ?

November 15, 2013

thetimesurfer

It's the old form of writing pronouns. Normally nowadays "dir" is no longer capitalized.

November 15, 2013

amazed1499
November 15, 2013

amazed1499

This pretty much sums it up:

http://www.duden.de/sprachwissen/sprachratgeber/gross-oder-kleinschreibung-von--em-sie-sie--em-

Groß- oder Kleinschreibung von sie/Sie Die Formen des Anredepronomens Sie schreibt man immer und überall groß und auch die Formen des entsprechenden Possessivpronomens, d. h. auch in der wörtlichen Rede im Prosatext: „Welche Schlussfolgerungen ziehen Sie daraus?“ „Solche, die ich Ihnen nicht auf die Nase binden will“ (Willi Achten: Die florentinische Krankheit).

Immer und überall groß, das kann man sich ziemlich leicht merken. Dennoch gibt es bisweilen Unsicherheiten bezüglich der Groß- oder Kleinschreibung von sie/Sie und Konsorten und die ergeben sich meist daraus, dass die höfliche Anrede mit Sie leicht mit der dritten Person Plural sie verwechselt wird. So muss man schon scharf nachdenken, wer genau in folgenden Beispielen versorgt wird respektive wer es ist, der etwas braucht:

a) „Sehr geehrter Herr Dr. Mürr, wir garantieren eben nicht nur den Netzbetreibern, sondern auch Ihnen, dass wir ihre Kunden [= die der Netzbetreiber] mit allem versorgen, was sie [= die Kunden der Netzbetreiber oder die Netzbetreiber] brauchen.“

b) „Sehr geehrter Herr Dr. Mürr, wir garantieren eben nicht nur den Netzbetreibern, sondern auch Ihnen, dass wir Ihre Kunden [= die des Dr. Mürr] mit allem versorgen, was sie [= die Kunden der Netzbetreiber oder die Netzbetreiber] brauchen.“

November 15, 2013

Libor

I wonder would Sie liest eine Zeitung dir vor be acceptable [duo did not approve]

January 31, 2014

backtoschool

For a translation from English to German.

"She reads a newspaper to you." translates to: "Sie liest dir eine Zeitung vor."

(your word order is most likely the reason for disapproval)

February 1, 2014

john.newbe

i put "dir vor "at the end and was marked wrong

March 15, 2014

backtoschool

This construction {word order} works only when it is clear through the context what you are reading back and you drop the object like in:

(the context gives you "Bettgeschichte"

Than you can say: "Er las sie dir vor"

{Where "sie" is the "Bettgeschichte"}

March 15, 2014

RobertBrucePark

Why is it dir and not dich?

February 15, 2014

af056

I think maybe vorlesen has to take the dative pronoun because of the vor. Vor is accusative if there is movement or a specific location, but otherwise dative, therefore in this sentence it must take dir as the dative form of you.

March 19, 2014

johnarnold

After reading all the comments, i must have found another way to get it wrong.
Why cann't the answer be: Sie liest eine zeitung zu Ihnen

March 30, 2014

Alikhashar

I wrote 2 questions ago this exact sentence in englisch and got it wrong. It isn't that important. Just wanna understand. Thx

April 20, 2014

backtoschool

Hm, you got it marked wrong because it is. Prepositions with "lesen" are:

vor - lesen,

ab -lesen,

vor sich hin - lesen,

adverbiale contructions:

kreuz- lesen,

still - lesen, {stilles Lesen}

laut - lesen,

schnell/langsam - lesen ,

vertehendes - Lesen

Dialog - lesen,

<pre> *** </pre>

The only way "zu" is used with lesen, is in: "Ich habe keine Lust zu(m) Lesen."

Which is not related to our example.

April 21, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.