1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi khuyên anh ấy không nên …

"Tôi khuyên anh ấy không nên uống nhiều rượu."

Translation:I advise him not to drink much wine.

June 16, 2016

8 Comments


CodyStough1

What is the purpose of nên in thí sentence? Should it actually read "I advice him that he should not drink much wine" ?


Sylvia_Nguyen

Yeah "không nên" = "should not".


TranQuocQu

Yes, Tôi ghi "should not" nó báo là incorrect. So sad........


trett

Yeah, it's definitely not a perfect course.


JCMcGee

What about ruou? Never heard it pronounced like that before


StewartMM

"I advise him should not drink much wine"-- though bad English, I'd almost prefer this being accepted too as it fits more literally with không nên.


AtalinaDove

Is "Tôi" pronounced correctly here?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.