"Conrắnrấtdài."

Translation:The snake is so long.

2 years ago

5 Comments


schabranigdo

does this have the same uses as 'lâu' ? The hints suggest distance and duration.

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

Dài is used to describe the length and the distance while lâu is used to describe the duration. They're not the same though they're both translated into English as "long".

2 years ago

Hillary602594

Nevermind. "Rất" is there for "so".

6 months ago

Mmoaa
Mmoaa

thanks

4 months ago

Rick401499

"Really" is equally as acceptable as "so". More so, I'd argue.

2 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.