1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Con rắn rất dài."

"Con rắn rất dài."

Translation:The snake is so long.

June 17, 2016

6 Comments


schabranigdo

does this have the same uses as 'lâu' ? The hints suggest distance and duration.

June 17, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

Dài is used to describe the length and the distance while lâu is used to describe the duration. They're not the same though they're both translated into English as "long".

June 17, 2016

Hillary602594

Nevermind. "Rất" is there for "so".

June 20, 2018

Mmoaa

thanks

August 24, 2018

Rick401499

"Really" is equally as acceptable as "so". More so, I'd argue.

November 6, 2018

kuyaC

How would I say "the long snake" in Vietnamese? Without "rất"?

September 22, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.