1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Con rắn rất dài."

"Con rắn rất dài."

Translation:The snake is so long.

June 17, 2016

7 Comments


schabranigdo

does this have the same uses as 'lâu' ? The hints suggest distance and duration.


TranVanHaiNam

Dài is used to describe the length and the distance while lâu is used to describe the duration. They're not the same though they're both translated into English as "long".


Hillary602594

Nevermind. "Rất" is there for "so".


Rick401499

"Really" is equally as acceptable as "so". More so, I'd argue.


kuyaC

How would I say "the long snake" in Vietnamese? Without "rất"?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started