"Think positive."

Translation:Nghĩ tích cực.

2 years ago

10 Comments


dolinod

One of the correct choices is "Suy nghĩ tích cực." What is "Suy"? Is it coming up in a later lesson?

2 years ago

eclairevoyant
eclairevoyant

suy nghĩ means to think/ponder. basically the same thing as nghĩ

1 year ago

CarolynCam11

The word "suy" has never made an appearance in any of the lessons so far, so how are we supposed to know what it means, let alone choose it as a correct translation?

1 year ago

CarolynCam11

I've read the comments below but just want to agree that the introduction of a completely new word all of a sudden is very unhelpful for people trying to learn the language.

1 year ago

schabranigdo

The English here is in the imperative. Shouldn't that require 'đi' at the end?

2 years ago

JCMcGee
JCMcGee

or "hay" at the start?

1 year ago

PhanTran9

Yes you both are right. A imperative sentence in Vietnamese always have "Hãy" at the beginning (in formal language) or "đi" at the end of the sentence for less formal contexts

1 year ago

Idurai
Idurai

All these comments and not a single explanation of what "SUY" is...

I really don't understand why doulingo removed the lesson notes

1 year ago

Julestheman
JulesthemanPlus

So is suy the same as hay?

1 year ago

PhanTran9

no, "suy nghĩ" is another form of the same verb "nghĩ", and this imperative sentence should be more correct with "Hãy" in the beginning. "Hãy suy nghĩ tích cực!"

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.