1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Think positive."

"Think positive."

Translation:Nghĩ tích cực.

June 17, 2016

13 Comments


dolinod

One of the correct choices is "Suy nghĩ tích cực." What is "Suy"? Is it coming up in a later lesson?


eclairevoyant

suy nghĩ means to think/ponder. basically the same thing as nghĩ


CarolynCam11

The word "suy" has never made an appearance in any of the lessons so far, so how are we supposed to know what it means, let alone choose it as a correct translation?


CarolynCam11

I've read the comments below but just want to agree that the introduction of a completely new word all of a sudden is very unhelpful for people trying to learn the language.


StewartMM

It's not the introduction of new vocabulary, it's the implementation of it that's horrible.

For instance, I completed this module months ago and then I come back to see that changes have been made (like suy here) yet I won't know unless I stumble back onto it by pure dumb luck. The problem with DL learning (VN course at least) is that it's too unstructured, it's too chaotic, and this makes the problem all the worse.


schabranigdo

The English here is in the imperative. Shouldn't that require 'đi' at the end?


JCMcGee

or "hay" at the start?


PhanTran9

Yes you both are right. A imperative sentence in Vietnamese always have "Hãy" at the beginning (in formal language) or "đi" at the end of the sentence for less formal contexts


Idurai

All these comments and not a single explanation of what "SUY" is...

I really don't understand why doulingo removed the lesson notes


StewartMM

Spot on!! And the vocabulary lists!!

Worse, what I'm finding is that they're going back to change the lessons AFTER you completed them, so unless you luck out on a review exercise you never see the additions or replacements.


Julestheman

So is suy the same as hay?


PhanTran9

no, "suy nghĩ" is another form of the same verb "nghĩ", and this imperative sentence should be more correct with "Hãy" in the beginning. "Hãy suy nghĩ tích cực!"


StewartMM

Rejects the polite form, 'Hãy nghi tích cực'

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.