1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Think positive."

"Think positive."

Translation:Nghĩ tích cực.

June 17, 2016

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

dolinod

One of the correct choices is "Suy nghĩ tích cực." What is "Suy"? Is it coming up in a later lesson?

July 24, 2016

eclairevoyant

suy nghĩ means to think/ponder. basically the same thing as nghĩ

November 17, 2017

CarolynCam11

The word "suy" has never made an appearance in any of the lessons so far, so how are we supposed to know what it means, let alone choose it as a correct translation?

February 16, 2017

StewartMM

You see, Carolyn, DL's idea of learning through 'spaced repetition' is to bombard you with expressions and vocabulary you've never been taught, and which you will see so infrequently during your passes through the material that you'll never get a chance to learn. All so that the 'teachers' can get the thrill of as many 'GOTCHA!!!!" moments as possible.

That's my explanation for this methodology. Like law school, it's more designed to make the experience as painful as possible for the students and maximize failures while minimizing the effective teaching (I had a roomie in college in law school, and he and his brother both said 'it's not about teaching law, but to keep down the number of lawyers'). The goal of real teaching is to maximize student success.

October 2, 2019

CarolynCam11

I've read the comments below but just want to agree that the introduction of a completely new word all of a sudden is very unhelpful for people trying to learn the language.

March 4, 2017

StewartMM

It's not the introduction of new vocabulary, it's the implementation of it that's horrible.

For instance, I completed this module months ago and then I come back to see that changes have been made (like suy here) yet I won't know unless I stumble back onto it by pure dumb luck. The problem with DL learning (VN course at least) is that it's too unstructured, it's too chaotic, and this makes the problem all the worse.

July 13, 2019

schabranigdo

The English here is in the imperative. Shouldn't that require 'đi' at the end?

June 17, 2016

JCMcGee

or "hay" at the start?

March 23, 2017

PhanTran9

Yes you both are right. A imperative sentence in Vietnamese always have "Hãy" at the beginning (in formal language) or "đi" at the end of the sentence for less formal contexts

October 29, 2017

Idurai

All these comments and not a single explanation of what "SUY" is...

I really don't understand why doulingo removed the lesson notes

November 9, 2017

StewartMM

Spot on!! And the vocabulary lists!!

Worse, what I'm finding is that they're going back to change the lessons AFTER you completed them, so unless you luck out on a review exercise you never see the additions or replacements.

July 13, 2019

Julestheman

So is suy the same as hay?

August 19, 2017

PhanTran9

no, "suy nghĩ" is another form of the same verb "nghĩ", and this imperative sentence should be more correct with "Hãy" in the beginning. "Hãy suy nghĩ tích cực!"

October 29, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.