"La mujer se come la manzana."

Translation:The woman eats the apple.

2 years ago

33 Comments


David163376

Why not just "la mujer come la manzana"?

2 years ago

ProfesorAntonnio

@David163376 My very personal advise to sound really natural:

Add me, te, se, nos if you're using comer / beber + un, una, dos, tres... / la, el, las, los + beverages, food.


  • Yo como [arroz] todos los días.

  • Yo me como [un plato / dos platos de arroz] todos los días.


  • Ella bebe [leche].

  • Ella se bebe [un vaso de leche].

  • Ella se bebe [el vaso de leche].


  • Nosotros comemos [manzanas].

  • Nosotros nos comemos [una manzana / dos manzanas].


  • La mujer come [manzanas].

  • La mujer se come [la manzana / las manzanas].

2 years ago

Latinorum

So, based on the pattern and through my reasoning, we don't use reflexive pronouns if the person eats or drings that type of food or beverage in general. So for example "Ella come pescado." means that she eats fish but it's implied here she eats it in general or likes to eat it in general. But we use reflexive pronouns if that person eats or drinks a quantity or an amount of that type of food─that is that person eats up or drinks up that specified or implied amount of food or beverage. So, for example, "Ella se bebe un vaso de leche." this means that she is drinking up the whole, one glass of milk so it's necessary to put a reflexive pronoun because it tells a specified amount of what she drinks up.

I hope you know what I mean. I could be wrong based on my thinking, but I'm pretty confident that it could be right.

1 year ago

lynettemcw
Plus

Yes your analysis is correct, despite the fact that Duo doesn't accept eats up. It would never be required grammatically to use the reflexive form, but if you want to convey that they whole thing was consumed, the reflexive is used.

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/133814/comer-vs.-comerse

9 months ago

evaestrellita71

Garcias, ahora entiendo. Uno lingot.

4 months ago

David163376

Thank you so much for this. I have given you a lingot in appreciation.

2 years ago

juannick

This is new information for me. Thank you for your perspective.

2 years ago

Lento_Rodriguez

Does 'Yo me como'
'ella se bebe' and
'nosotros nos comemos'

sound more natural than...

'me como'
'se bebe'
'nos comemos'?

2 years ago

ProfesorAntonnio

Well, I personally use the personal pronouns when:

They are useful as fillers... Bueeeno eeh, pues yooo me, yo me como 2 manzanas al día

When I want to emphasize something about me. Bueno, por mi parte yo me como un kilo de uvas todos los días.

Y usted Señor Rodríguez, ¿cuántas manzanas se come al día?

2 years ago

Kwetanachi

Yes but kind sir, I´m still unsure if it is mandatory for you to use se,le,lo etc. In your sentences... And if so for what things do you use it for

2 years ago

Lento_Rodriguez

¡Gracias Señor! A veces yo me como una manzana a la noche pero prefiero las naranjas.

2 years ago

ProfesorAntonnio

...en/por la noche.. :-)

2 years ago

Mahmoud70037

That was informative

1 year ago

Erica957870

I have the same question. The verb comer isn't reflexive. Sure, "la mujer se viste" or "la mujer se levanta," but adding "se" to this sentence does't make sense to me. I read Antonnio's response, and will have to look into that explanation more. I'm not a native speaker, but I lived in Spain for five years, and taught high school Spanish for five years, and I never ran across this (that I heard or noticed, at least). Thanks for the discussion!

2 years ago

MgtaMc

There's a huge amount of info here about comer and comerse http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/comer

2 years ago

Donald919821

This source is excellent! Many thanks.

2 years ago

rspreng

As you see, even native speakers have differing opinions on this. ;) The 'te' is added, with regional variations, when something is consumed in its entirety. Sometimes it adds intensity "You gobbled the whole apple." The notion is that a pronoun adds a "shade of meaning" Salir = go out, salirse = stomp out or, with fluids, leak. Some native speakers will say it sounds odd without the 'te,' some will say it is not needed. See "A New Reference Grammar of Modern Spanish" for a few pages on the topic.

2 years ago

rbi2

This was a huge help, thank you

2 years ago

Logo121

May i know why this se section is solely talking about eating apples?

2 years ago

Erica957870

It was because of the translation question used in the duolingo exercise.

2 years ago

RemiErwin1

I got it wrong because I translated the sentence as the 'woman' instead of the 'lady' ? Why?

1 year ago

Royraju

"The woman" is the main accepted answer, so I guess you had another mistake.

1 year ago

Laraik

I said 'the woman eats the apple' nd they corrected me saying 'the lady eats the apple'. What is the differenxe between woman and lady????

1 year ago

DaveHarris809825

I tried "the woman eats up the apple" (using the meaning of «comerse» = to consume completely), but Duo didn't like it.

Was this actually my mistake or should I report it?

9 months ago

alegnaea

Why is "The woman eats the apple herself" wrong?

I thought "se" could mean himself, herself, itself, themselves?

Thanks!! :)

1 year ago

Florine161085

No other mistake made- if there was a typo it should consider that instead of correcting..."the woman eats the apple" with the comment " you used the wrong word" and "the LADY eats the apple" given as the correct answer.

1 year ago

LJRakete

Duolingo got the correction wrong, mujer=women

10 months ago

audreywill12

If this is reflexive, why isnt the answer " the woman eats her apple" ?

9 months ago

lynettemcw
Plus

There are many reflexive verbs in Spanish that have rather surprising meanings. The simplest is irse which changes ir to go into to leave. Morirse was something that always confused me because I didn't understand how death would be reflexive unless it was suicide (which it isn't). Morirse implies a sudden or quite recent death, and general of someone who is close to you. In this case you have comerse. Comerse actually is used to say that the food was "eaten up" or totally consumed, although Duo doesn't accept eaten up in translation either. I have reported that, but it may take some time yet. But you can definitely use comerse to say that someone ate up someone else's food, the food does not necessarily belong to them.

9 months ago

Laura847169

Because then it would have to be "la mujer come la sua manzana"... the way you translated to English, isn't reflexive. :)

6 months ago

lynettemcw
Plus

You are mixing up Spanish and Italian. La sua is Italian. In Spanish it is just su.

La Mujer come su manzana is the Spanish

La mujer mangia la sua mela would be the Italian.

6 months ago

BarryUlman

Why can't it be "La mujer come la manzana." ?

8 months ago

lynettemcw
Plus

The way they have translated comerse here doesn't make it clear. Comer is to eat, but comerse is to eat something all up, to consume it all. It's not something you see a lot, but it is important to see all the subtle unusual changes becoming reflexive can have on a verb.

8 months ago

Related Discussions

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.