1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hvis du ikke har noe å gjøre…

"Hvis du ikke har noe å gjøre, vennligst ikke gjør det her."

Translation:If you don't have anything to do, please don't do it here.

June 17, 2016

32 Comments


Jasonctoms

Is this an idiom? This is a really strange sentence to me, because it makes no sense.


DanielKulkamp

I think it is used at work when someone is just sitting there doing nothing and the other person who is really working gets annoyed and asks for the other person to leave...


ianrobrien

This makes sense to me (native English speaker) if I negate the sentence: if you have nothing to do, please don't do it (nothing) here.


fehrerdef

It makes a lot of sense to me, and even is funny.


Michael17867

It's a saying against loitering.

"If you aren't doing anything, do nothing somewhere else" is the gist of it.


matuskosut

just an example situation, i think I would tell this sentence to a villain who is waiting over the corner, preteding to do nothing, but actually waiting for his chance to spray some crap on city building


McMustard

I haven't heard this expression before (native American English speaker), but it simply sounds like "don't loiter" (i.e. no specific context). Could be used in place of "don't you have something to do?", that is, same tone. I like it.


Geivett

This could be the idiom like "If you don't have anything nice to say, don't say anything at all"?


OliveraMicic

Hvis du ikke har noe snill å si ,vennligst ikke sier ingenting. (Jeg er ikke sikker at dette er riktig å si på norsk :))


iliya784415

jeg tror at man må si enten "...vennligst ikke si noe" eller "...vennligst si ingenting" ...men jeg tror at " ingenting" ikke fungerer med imperativ...


Yakuul

I love this phrase! living for the sass.


Torben212094

Makes me think of a mom being annoyed by her lazy teenage son loitering on the couch.

Sounds somewhat familiar to me...


MikolajRat

Why "ikke" is before "har"?


Serioussu

Memory lane. I haven't heard this since I left Minnesota. As kids if we couldn't be helpful we better get out of sight. (The best choice of course was to be productive and help.)


mbRDt7

Does vennligst here imply "friendly" to mean please?


natter27

I translate it in my head as "friendlily"


mbRDt7

That sounds about right, lol.


TARDISToni

Vennligst translates to English 'kindly', and is used in almost exactly the same way. You may see it occasionally on informal signs in both languages, but it's not commonly used in speech.

When it is used in speech in English, it often suggests some irritation, or even sarcasm, on the part of the speaker - e.g., 'Kindly remove your feet from my desk (before I remove them for you)' - so it should be used with extreme care. I'd be curious to know if vennligst carries the same sort of tone in spoken Norwegian.


Arnold511125

Why wasnt accepted 'if you have nothing to do'? I think it is the right translation


pdgiddie

To me this sounds like I'm asking the person to stay. I'd ask them to "not do it somewhere else". But maybe that's just me :p


Benilee77

Occasionally my grandkids will pop over for a visit after work - when they have nothing to do I'm happy to enjoy them doing nothing with me!~~


Bunchybunc

Why was it wrong to put 'har' before 'ikke'?


fehrerdef

Because this would not be compliant with the rules for word order in Norwegian.


Bunchybunc

But I thought 'har', being the verb, should take the second position?


fehrerdef

The rules for subordinate clauses are different from those for main clauses.


Bunchybunc

I know and I don't think I'll ever retain the differences/meaning of these clauses.


fehrerdef

In fact this is one of the few not so easy things in Norwegian grammar. Do you know the book "Mysteriet om Nils" ("The mystery of Nils")? It contains good graphical representations of the rules for word order.

Or did you mean you can't tell the difference between main and dependent clauses? That's rather easy: dependent clauses are headed by either a conjunction (here: "hvis") or a relative pronoun.


Petya568678

Why If you don't have what to do, please don't do it here is wrong


fehrerdef

Because "you don't have what to do" is not correct English.


gea123gea

don't make sentences too long otherwise we cannot remember the whole sentence (learning psychology , cognitive psychology ).


K-MacGregor

Back home in Scotland, we're a tad more direct.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.