1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Con mèo của cô ấy có bình th…

"Con mèo của ấy bình thường không?"

Translation:Is her cat normal?

June 17, 2016

8 Comments


Dan808548

Có... Không. forms a question, not being used as the verb 'to have'


JimLeonard0

is this supposed to make sense? I'm not sure what that would mean in English.


fayedisc

I think bình thường means "still the same as before"


NotSeanTVT

No, he is abnormal


Michael280900

Shouldn't it be translated as "okay" instead of normal...


DmitryReve

Mm, is có allowed only with certain adjectives?


George_Nam

What is the role of có here? Is it like "Does her cat have normal attributes?"


MichaelMar108618

Why do we use "co" instead of "la" here?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.